Section 16-14-3. Definitions
  •    As used in this chapter, the term:
       (1) "Alien corporation" means a corporation organized under laws other than the laws of the United States or the laws of any state of the United States.
* * *
       (6) "Enterprise" means any person, sole proprietorship, partnership, corporation, business trust, union chartered under the laws of this state, or other legal entity; or any unchartered union, association, or group of individuals associated in fact although not a legal entity; and it includes illicit as well as licit enterprises and governmental as well as other entities.
       (7) "Investigative agency" means the Department of Law or the office of any district attorney.
       (8) "Pattern of racketeering activity" means:
          (A) Engaging in at least two acts of racketeering activity in furtherance of one or more incidents, schemes, or transactions that have the same or similar intents, results, accomplices, victims, or methods of commission or otherwise are interrelated by distinguishing characteristics and are not isolated incidents, provided at least one of such acts occurred after July 1, 1980, and that the last of such acts occurred within four years, excluding any periods of imprisonment, after the commission of a prior act of racketeering activity; or
          (B) Engaging in any one or more acts of domestic terrorism as described in subsection (a) of Code Section 16-4-10 or any criminal attempt, criminal solicitation, or criminal conspiracy related thereto.
          (9)(A) "Racketeering activity" means to commit, to attempt to commit, or to solicit, coerce, or intimidate another person to commit any crime which is chargeable by indictment under the following laws of this state:
             (i) Article 2 of Chapter 13 of this title, relating to controlled substances;
             (ii) Article 3 of Chapter 13 of this title, known as the "Dangerous Drugs Act";
* * *
             (xxv) Code Section 40-4-21, relating to removal or falsification of identification numbers;
             (xxvi) Code Section 40-4-22, relating to possession of motor vehicle parts from which the identification has been removed;
             (xxvii) Code Section 16-9-70, relating to use of an article with an altered identification mark;
             (xxviii) Article 6 of Chapter 9 of this title, known as the "Georgia Computer Systems Protection Act";
             (xxix) Any conduct defined as "racketeering activity" under 18 U.S.C. Section 1961 (1)(A), (B), (C), and (D);
             (xxx) Article 3 of Chapter 5 of this title, relating to kidnapping, false imprisonment, and related offenses, except for Code Section 16-5-44, relating to aircraft hijacking;
             (xxxi) Code Section 16-11-37, relating to terroristic threats and acts;
             (xxxii) Code Section 16-5-44.1, relating to motor vehicle hijacking;
             (xxxiii) Code Section 16-10-32, relating to tampering with witnesses, victims, or informants;
             (xxxiv) Code Section 16-10-97, relating to intimidation of grand or trial juror or court officer;
             (xxxv) Article 11 of Chapter 1 of Title 7 and Sections 5311 through 5330 of Title 31 of the United States Code relating to records and reports of currency transactions;
* * *