Section 16-14-3. Definitions
  •    As used in this chapter, the term:
       (1) "Alien corporation" means a corporation organized under laws other than the laws of the United States or the laws of any state of the United States.
* * *
       (6) "Enterprise" means any person, sole proprietorship, partnership, corporation, business trust, union chartered under the laws of this state, or other legal entity; or any unchartered union, association, or group of individuals associated in fact although not a legal entity; and it includes illicit as well as licit enterprises and governmental as well as other entities.
       (7) "Investigative agency" means the Department of Law or the office of any district attorney.
       (8) "Pattern of racketeering activity" means:
          (A) Engaging in at least two acts of racketeering activity in furtherance of one or more incidents, schemes, or transactions that have the same or similar intents, results, accomplices, victims, or methods of commission or otherwise are interrelated by distinguishing characteristics and are not isolated incidents, provided at least one of such acts occurred after July 1, 1980, and that the last of such acts occurred within four years, excluding any periods of imprisonment, after the commission of a prior act of racketeering activity; or
          (B) Engaging in any one or more acts of domestic terrorism as described in subsection (a) of Code Section 16-4-10 or any criminal attempt, criminal solicitation, or criminal conspiracy related thereto.
          (9)(A) "Racketeering activity" means to commit, to attempt to commit, or to solicit, coerce, or intimidate another person to commit any crime which is chargeable by indictment under the following laws of this state:
             (i) Article 2 of Chapter 13 of this title, relating to controlled substances;
             (ii) Article 3 of Chapter 13 of this title, known as the "Dangerous Drugs Act";
             (iii) Subsection (j) of Code Section 16-13-30, relating to marijuana;
             (iv) Article 1 of Chapter 5 of this title, relating to homicide;
             (v) Article 2 of Chapter 5 of this title, relating to bodily injury and related offenses;
             (vi) Articles 3 and 4 of Chapter 7 of this title, relating to arson and destructive devices, respectively;
             (vii) Code Section 16-7-1, relating to burglary, or Code Section 16-7-2, relating to smash and grab burglary;
             (viii) Code Section 16-9-1, relating to forgery in any degree;
             (ix) Article 1 of Chapter 8 of this title, relating to theft;
             (x) Article 2 of Chapter 8 of this title, relating to robbery;
* * *
             (xv) Article 4 of Chapter 10 of this title and Code Sections 16-10-20, 16-10-20.1, 16-10-23, and 16-10-91, relating to perjury and other falsifications;
             (xvi) Code Section 16-10-94, relating to tampering with evidence;
             (xvii) Code Section 16-12-22, relating to commercial gambling;
             (xviii) Code Section 3-3-27, relating to distilling or making liquors;
             (xix) Part 2 of Article 4 of Chapter 11 of this title, known as the "Georgia Firearms and Weapons Act";
             (xx) Code Section 16-8-60, relating to unauthorized transfers and reproductions of recorded material;
             (xxi) Chapter 5 of Title 10, relating to violations of the "Georgia Uniform Securities Act of 2008";
             (xxii) Code Section 3-3-27, relating to the unlawful distillation, manufacture, and transportation of alcoholic beverages;
             (xxiii) Code Sections 16-9-31, 16-9-32, 16-9-33, and 16-9-34, relating to the unlawful use of financial transaction cards;
             (xxiv) Code Section 40-3-90, relating to certain felonies involving certificates of title, security interest, or liens concerning motor vehicles;
             (xxv) Code Section 40-4-21, relating to removal or falsification of identification numbers;
             (xxvi) Code Section 40-4-22, relating to possession of motor vehicle parts from which the identification has been removed;
             (xxvii) Code Section 16-9-70, relating to use of an article with an altered identification mark;
* * *