Section 16-14-3. Definitions
  •    As used in this chapter, the term:
       (1) "Alien corporation" means a corporation organized under laws other than the laws of the United States or the laws of any state of the United States.
* * *
       (6) "Enterprise" means any person, sole proprietorship, partnership, corporation, business trust, union chartered under the laws of this state, or other legal entity; or any unchartered union, association, or group of individuals associated in fact although not a legal entity; and it includes illicit as well as licit enterprises and governmental as well as other entities.
       (7) "Investigative agency" means the Department of Law or the office of any district attorney.
       (8) "Pattern of racketeering activity" means:
          (A) Engaging in at least two acts of racketeering activity in furtherance of one or more incidents, schemes, or transactions that have the same or similar intents, results, accomplices, victims, or methods of commission or otherwise are interrelated by distinguishing characteristics and are not isolated incidents, provided at least one of such acts occurred after July 1, 1980, and that the last of such acts occurred within four years, excluding any periods of imprisonment, after the commission of a prior act of racketeering activity; or
          (B) Engaging in any one or more acts of domestic terrorism as described in subsection (a) of Code Section 16-4-10 or any criminal attempt, criminal solicitation, or criminal conspiracy related thereto.
          (9)(A) "Racketeering activity" means to commit, to attempt to commit, or to solicit, coerce, or intimidate another person to commit any crime which is chargeable by indictment under the following laws of this state:
             (i) Article 2 of Chapter 13 of this title, relating to controlled substances;
* * *
          (12)(A) "Trustee" means either of the following:
             (i) Any person who holds legal or record title to real property for which any other person has a beneficial interest; or
             (ii) Any successor trustee or trustees to any of the foregoing persons.
          (B) "Trustee" does not include the following:
             (i) Any person appointed or acting as a guardian or conservator under Title 29, relating to guardian and ward, or personal representative under former Chapter 6 of Title 53 as such existed on December 31, 1997, relating to the administration of estates, if applicable, or Chapter 6 of Title 53 and other provisions in Chapter 1 through 11 of Title 53, the "Revised Probate Code of 1998," relating to the administration of estates; or
             (ii) Any person appointed or acting as a trustee of any testamentary trust or as trustee of any indenture of trust under which any bonds are or are to be issued.
Code 1933, § 26-3402, enacted by Ga. L. 1980, p. 405, § 1; Ga. L. 1982, p. 1385, §§ 2, 8; Ga. L. 1983, p. 3, § 13; Ga. L. 1984, p. 22, § 16; Ga. L. 1989, p. 14, § 16; Ga. L. 1990, p. 8, § 16; Ga. L. 1994, p. 1625, § 4; Ga. L. 1996, p. 416, § 8; Ga. L. 1998, p. 128, § 16, Ga. L. 1998, p. 270, § 7; Ga. L. 1999, p. 81, § 16; Ga. L. 2001, p. 858, § 1; Ga. L. 2002, p. 551, § 3; Ga. L. 2002, p. 1284, § 3; Ga. L. 2003, p. 387, § 1; Ga. L. 2004, p. 60, § 2; Ga. L. 2004, p. 161, § 4; Ga. L. 2005, p. 199, § 5/SB 62; Ga. L. 2005, p. 848, § 3/SB 100; Ga. L. 2006, p. 69, § 2/HB 804; Ga. L. 2008, p. 381, §
* * *