Section 16-14-3. Definitions
  •    As used in this chapter, the term:
       (1) "Alien corporation" means a corporation organized under laws other than the laws of the United States or the laws of any state of the United States.
* * *
       (6) "Enterprise" means any person, sole proprietorship, partnership, corporation, business trust, union chartered under the laws of this state, or other legal entity; or any unchartered union, association, or group of individuals associated in fact although not a legal entity; and it includes illicit as well as licit enterprises and governmental as well as other entities.
       (7) "Investigative agency" means the Department of Law or the office of any district attorney.
       (8) "Pattern of racketeering activity" means:
          (A) Engaging in at least two acts of racketeering activity in furtherance of one or more incidents, schemes, or transactions that have the same or similar intents, results, accomplices, victims, or methods of commission or otherwise are interrelated by distinguishing characteristics and are not isolated incidents, provided at least one of such acts occurred after July 1, 1980, and that the last of such acts occurred within four years, excluding any periods of imprisonment, after the commission of a prior act of racketeering activity; or
          (B) Engaging in any one or more acts of domestic terrorism as described in subsection (a) of Code Section 16-4-10 or any criminal attempt, criminal solicitation, or criminal conspiracy related thereto.
          (9)(A) "Racketeering activity" means to commit, to attempt to commit, or to solicit, coerce, or intimidate another person to commit any crime which is chargeable by indictment under the following laws of this state:
             (i) Article 2 of Chapter 13 of this title, relating to controlled substances;
* * *
             (ix) Article 1 of Chapter 8 of this title, relating to theft;
             (x) Article 2 of Chapter 8 of this title, relating to robbery;
             (xi) Code Sections 16-6-9 through 16-6-12 and 16-6-14, relating to prostitution and pandering;
             (xii) Code Section 16-12-80, relating to distributing obscene materials;
             (xiii) Code Section 16-10-2, relating to bribery;
             (xiv) Code Section 16-10-93, relating to influencing witnesses;
             (xv) Article 4 of Chapter 10 of this title and Code Sections 16-10-20, 16-10-20.1, 16-10-23, and 16-10-91, relating to perjury and other falsifications;
             (xvi) Code Section 16-10-94, relating to tampering with evidence;
             (xvii) Code Section 16-12-22, relating to commercial gambling;
             (xviii) Code Section 3-3-27, relating to distilling or making liquors;
             (xix) Part 2 of Article 4 of Chapter 11 of this title, known as the "Georgia Firearms and Weapons Act";
             (xx) Code Section 16-8-60, relating to unauthorized transfers and reproductions of recorded material;
             (xxi) Chapter 5 of Title 10, relating to violations of the "Georgia Uniform Securities Act of 2008";
             (xxii) Code Section 3-3-27, relating to the unlawful distillation, manufacture, and transportation of alcoholic beverages;
             (xxiii) Code Sections 16-9-31, 16-9-32, 16-9-33, and 16-9-34, relating to the unlawful use of financial transaction cards;
* * *
             (xxix) Any conduct defined as "racketeering activity" under 18 U.S.C. Section 1961 (1)(A), (B), (C), and (D);
             (xxx) Article 3 of Chapter 5 of this title, relating to kidnapping, false imprisonment, and related offenses, except for Code Section 16-5-44, relating to aircraft hijacking;
             (xxxi) Code Section 16-11-37, relating to terroristic threats and acts;
             (xxxii) Code Section 16-5-44.1, relating to motor vehicle hijacking;
             (xxxiii) Code Section 16-10-32, relating to tampering with witnesses, victims, or informants;
             (xxxiv) Code Section 16-10-97, relating to intimidation of grand or trial juror or court officer;
             (xxxv) Article 11 of Chapter 1 of Title 7 and Sections 5311 through 5330 of Title 31 of the United States Code relating to records and reports of currency transactions;
             (xxxvi) Article 8 of Chapter 9 of this title, relating to identity fraud, and Section 1028 of Title 18 of the United States Code, relating to fraudulent identification documents and information;
             (xxxvii) Code Section 33-1-9, relating to insurance fraud;
             (xxxviii) Code Section 16-17-2, relating to payday loans;
             (xxxix) Code Section 16-9-101, relating to deceptive commercial e-mail;
             (xl) Code Section 16-8-102, relating to residential mortgage fraud; or
             (xli) Code Section 16-5-5, relating to assisted suicide.
* * *