GEORGIA CODE (Last Updated: August 20, 2013) |
Title 16. CRIMES AND OFFENSES |
Chapter 13. CONTROLLED SUBSTANCES |
Article 3. DANGEROUS DRUGS |
Section 16-13-78. Obtaining or attempting to obtain dangerous drugs by fraud, forgery, or concealment of material fact
- (a) No person shall obtain or attempt to obtain any dangerous drug or attempt to procure the administration of any such drug by:
(1) Fraud, deceit, misrepresentation, or subterfuge;
(2) The forgery or alteration of any prescription or of any written order;
(3) The concealment of a material fact; or
(4) The use of a false name or the giving of a false address.
(b) Any person violating subsection (a) of this Code section shall be guilty of a misdemeanor.
(c) Nothing in this Code section shall apply to drug manufacturers or their agents or employees when such manufacturers or their agents or employees are authorized to engage in and are actually engaged in investigative activities directed toward the safeguarding of the manufacturer's trademark.
Code 1933, § 79A-9910, enacted by Ga. L. 1967, p. 296, § 1; Ga. L. 1970, p. 461, § 1.