Section 16-13-49. Forfeitures
  •    (a) As used in this Code section, the term:
       (1) "Controlled substance" shall have the same meaning as provided in paragraph (4) of Code Section 16-13-21 and shall also include marijuana as such term is defined in paragraph (16) of Code Section 16-13-21, notwithstanding any other provisions of this article.
* * *
       (1) The complaint shall be verified on oath or affirmation by a duly authorized agent of the state in a manner required by the laws of this state. It shall describe with reasonable particularity the property which is sought to be forfeited; state its present custodian; state the name of the owner or interest holder, if known; allege the essential elements of the violation which is claimed to exist; state the place of seizure, if the property was seized; and conclude with a prayer of due process to enforce the forfeiture.
       (2) Service of the complaint and summons shall be as follows:
          (A) Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, service of the complaint and summons shall be as provided by subsections (a), (b), (c), and (d) of Code Section 9-11-4; and
          (B) If the defendant is unknown or resides out of the state or departs the state or cannot after due diligence be found within the state or conceals himself so as to avoid service, notice of the proceedings shall be published once a week for two successive weeks in the newspaper in which the sheriff's advertisements are published. Such publication shall be deemed sufficient notice to any such defendant.
       (3) A defendant shall file a verified answer within 30 days after the service of the summons and complaint. Where service is made by publication and personal service has not been made, a defendant shall file such answer within 30 days of the date of final publication. In addition to complying with the general rules applicable to an answer in civil actions, the answer must contain all of the elements set forth in paragraph (3) of subsection (o) of this Code section.
       (4) Any interest holder or person in possession of the property may join any action brought pursuant to this subsection as provided by Chapter 11 of Title 9, known as the "Georgia Civil Practice Act."
       (5) If at the expiration of the period set forth in paragraph (3) of this subsection no answer has been filed, the court shall order the disposition of the seized property as provided for in this Code section.
       (6) If an answer is filed, a hearing must be held within 60 days after service of the complaint unless continued for good cause and must be held by the court without a jury.
       (7) On a determination of liability of a person for conduct giving rise to forfeiture under this Code section, the court must enter a judgment of forfeiture of the property described in the complaint and must also authorize the district attorney or his agent or any law enforcement officer or peace officer to seize all property ordered to be forfeited which was not previously seized or was not then under seizure. Following the entry of an order declaring the property forfeited, the court, on application of the state, may enter any appropriate order to protect the interest of the state in the property ordered to be forfeited.
       (8) Except as provided in this subsection, no person claiming an interest in property subject to forfeiture under this Code section may intervene in a trial or appeal of a criminal action or in an in personam civil action involving the forfeiture of the property.
    (q) In conjunction with any civil or criminal action brought pursuant to this article:
       (1) The court, on application of the district attorney, may enter any restraining order or injunction; require the execution of satisfactory performance bonds; appoint receivers, conservators, appraisers, accountants, or trustees; or take any action to seize, secure, maintain, or preserve the availability of property subject to forfeiture under this article, including issuing a warrant for its seizure and writ of attachment, whether before or after the filing of a complaint for forfeiture;
       (2) A temporary restraining order under this Code section may be entered on application of the district attorney, without notice or an opportunity for a hearing, if the district attorney demonstrates that:
          (A) There is probable cause to believe that the property with respect to which the order is sought, in the event of final judgment or conviction, would be subject to forfeiture under this title; and
          (B) Provision of notice would jeopardize the availability of the property for forfeiture;
       (3) Notice of the entry of a restraining order and an opportunity for a hearing must be afforded to persons known to have an interest in the property. The hearing must be held at the earliest possible date consistent with the date set in subsection (b) of Code Section 9-11-65 and is limited to the issues of whether:
          (A) There is a probability that the state will prevail on the issue of forfeiture and that failure to enter the order will result in the property's being destroyed, conveyed, encumbered, removed from the jurisdiction of the court, concealed, or otherwise made unavailable for forfeiture; and
          (B) The need to preserve the availability of property through the entry of the requested order outweighs the hardship on any owner or interest holder against whom the order is to be entered;
* * *