Section 16-13-49. Forfeitures
  •    (a) As used in this Code section, the term:
       (1) "Controlled substance" shall have the same meaning as provided in paragraph (4) of Code Section 16-13-21 and shall also include marijuana as such term is defined in paragraph (16) of Code Section 16-13-21, notwithstanding any other provisions of this article.
* * *
       (4) "Enterprise" means any person, sole proprietorship, partnership, corporation, trust, association, or other legal entity created under the laws of this state, of the United States or any of the several states of the United States, or of any foreign nation or a group of individuals associated in fact although not a legal entity and includes illicit as well as licit enterprises and governmental as well as other entities.
       (5) "Governmental agency" means any department, office, council, commission, committee, authority, board, bureau, or division of the executive, judicial, or legislative branch of a state, the United States, or any political subdivision thereof.
       (6) "Interest holder" means a secured party within the meaning of Code Section 11-9-102 or the beneficiary of a perfected encumbrance pertaining to an interest in property.
       (7) "Owner" means a person, other than an interest holder, who has an interest in property and is in compliance with any statute requiring its recordation or reflection in public records in order to perfect the interest against a bona fide purchaser for value.
       (8) "Proceeds" means property derived directly or indirectly from, maintained by, or realized through an act or omission and includes any benefit, interest, or property of any kind without reduction for expenses incurred for acquisition, maintenance, or any other purpose.
       (9) "Property" means anything of value and includes any interest in anything of value, including real property and any fixtures thereon, and tangible and intangible personal property, including but not limited to currency, instruments, securities, or any other kind of privilege, interest, claim, or right.
* * *
the person having possession or his agent. In cases involving a vessel or aircraft, the sheriff or other law enforcement officer is authorized to make a written request with the appropriate governmental agency not to permit the departure of such vessel or aircraft until notified by the sheriff or his deputy that the vessel or aircraft has been released.
       (3) An owner of or interest holder in the property may file an answer asserting a claim against the property in the action in rem. Any such answer shall be filed within 30 days after the service of the summons and complaint. Where service is made by publication and personal service has not been made, an owner or interest holder shall file an answer within 30 days of the date of final publication. An answer must be verified by the owner or interest holder under penalty of perjury. In addition to complying with the general rules applicable to an answer in civil actions, the answer must set forth:
          (A) The caption of the proceedings as set forth in the complaint and the name of the claimant;
          (B) The address at which the claimant will accept mail;
          (C) The nature and extent of the claimant's interest in the property;
          (D) The date, identity of transferor, and circumstances of the claimant's acquisition of the interest in the property;
          (E) The specific provision of this Code section relied on in asserting that the property is not subject to forfeiture;
* * *
       (3) A defendant shall file a verified answer within 30 days after the service of the summons and complaint. Where service is made by publication and personal service has not been made, a defendant shall file such answer within 30 days of the date of final publication. In addition to complying with the general rules applicable to an answer in civil actions, the answer must contain all of the elements set forth in paragraph (3) of subsection (o) of this Code section.
       (4) Any interest holder or person in possession of the property may join any action brought pursuant to this subsection as provided by Chapter 11 of Title 9, known as the "Georgia Civil Practice Act."
       (5) If at the expiration of the period set forth in paragraph (3) of this subsection no answer has been filed, the court shall order the disposition of the seized property as provided for in this Code section.
       (6) If an answer is filed, a hearing must be held within 60 days after service of the complaint unless continued for good cause and must be held by the court without a jury.
       (7) On a determination of liability of a person for conduct giving rise to forfeiture under this Code section, the court must enter a judgment of forfeiture of the property described in the complaint and must also authorize the district attorney or his agent or any law enforcement officer or peace officer to seize all property ordered to be forfeited which was not previously seized or was not then under seizure. Following the entry of an order declaring the property forfeited, the court, on application of the state, may enter any appropriate order to protect the interest of the state in the property ordered to be forfeited.
* * *
       (u)(1) Whenever property is forfeited under this article, any property which is required by law to be destroyed or which is harmful to the public shall, when no longer needed for evidentiary purposes, be destroyed or forwarded to the Division of Forensic Sciences of the Georgia Bureau of Investigation or any other agency of state or local government for destruction or for any medical or scientific use not prohibited under the laws of the United States or this state.
       (2) When property, other than money or real property, is forfeited under this article, the court may:
          (A) Order the property to be sold, with the proceeds of the sale to be distributed as provided in paragraph (4) of this subsection; or
          (B) Provide for the in-kind distribution of the property as provided for in paragraph (4) of this subsection.
       (2.1) When real property is forfeited, the court may order that:
          (A) The real property be turned over to the state;
          (B) The appropriate political subdivision take charge of the property and:
             (i) Sell the property with such conditions as the court deems proper, and distribute the proceeds in such manner as the court so orders; or
             (ii) Hold the property for use by one or more law enforcement agencies;
          (C) The real property be turned over to an appropriate political subdivision without restrictions;
          (D) The real property be deeded to a land bank authority as provided in Article 4 of Chapter 4 of Title 48; or
          (E) The real property be disposed of in such other manner as the court deems proper.
* * *