Section 16-13-49. Forfeitures
  •    (a) As used in this Code section, the term:
       (1) "Controlled substance" shall have the same meaning as provided in paragraph (4) of Code Section 16-13-21 and shall also include marijuana as such term is defined in paragraph (16) of Code Section 16-13-21, notwithstanding any other provisions of this article.
* * *
       (5) "Governmental agency" means any department, office, council, commission, committee, authority, board, bureau, or division of the executive, judicial, or legislative branch of a state, the United States, or any political subdivision thereof.
       (6) "Interest holder" means a secured party within the meaning of Code Section 11-9-102 or the beneficiary of a perfected encumbrance pertaining to an interest in property.
       (7) "Owner" means a person, other than an interest holder, who has an interest in property and is in compliance with any statute requiring its recordation or reflection in public records in order to perfect the interest against a bona fide purchaser for value.
       (8) "Proceeds" means property derived directly or indirectly from, maintained by, or realized through an act or omission and includes any benefit, interest, or property of any kind without reduction for expenses incurred for acquisition, maintenance, or any other purpose.
       (9) "Property" means anything of value and includes any interest in anything of value, including real property and any fixtures thereon, and tangible and intangible personal property, including but not limited to currency, instruments, securities, or any other kind of privilege, interest, claim, or right.
       (10) "United States" includes its territories, possessions, and dominions and the District of Columbia.
       (b)(1) An action filed pursuant to this Code section shall be filed in the name of the State of Georgia and may be brought:
* * *
       (1) If the action is in rem against real property, in the county where the property is located, except where a single tract is divided by a county line, in which case the superior court of either county shall have jurisdiction;
       (2) If the action is in rem against tangible or intangible personal property, in any county where the property is located or will be during the pendency of the action; or
       (3) If the action is in personam, as provided by law.
    (d) The following are declared to be contraband and no person shall have a property right in them:
       (1) All controlled substances, raw materials, or controlled substance analogs that have been manufactured, distributed, dispensed, possessed, or acquired in violation of this article;
       (2) All property which is, directly or indirectly, used or intended for use in any manner to facilitate a violation of this article or any proceeds derived or realized therefrom;
       (3) All property located in this state which was, directly or indirectly, used or intended for use in any manner to facilitate a violation of this article or of the laws of the United States or any of the several states relating to controlled substances which is punishable by imprisonment for more than one year or any proceeds derived or realized therefrom;
       (4) All weapons possessed, used, or available for use in any manner to facilitate a violation of this article or any of the laws of the United States or any of the several states relating to controlled substances which is punishable by imprisonment for more than one year;
* * *
       (h)(1) When property is seized pursuant to this article, the sheriff, drug agent, or law enforcement officer seizing the same shall report the fact of seizure, in writing, within 20 days thereof to the district attorney of the judicial circuit having jurisdiction in the county where the seizure was made.
       (2) Within 60 days from the date of seizure, a complaint for forfeiture shall be initiated as provided for in subsection (n), (o), or (p) of this Code section.
       (3) If the state fails to initiate forfeiture proceedings against property seized for forfeiture by notice of pending forfeiture within the time limits specified in paragraphs (1) and (2) of this subsection, the property must be released on the request of an owner or interest holder, pending further proceedings pursuant to this Code section, unless the property is being held as evidence.
       (i)(1) Seizure of property by a law enforcement officer constitutes notice of such seizure to any person who was present at the time of seizure who may assert an interest in the property.
       (2) When property is seized pursuant to this article, the district attorney or the sheriff, drug agent, or law enforcement officer seizing the same shall give notice of the seizure to any owner or interest holder who is not present at the time of seizure by personal service, publication, or the mailing of written notice:
          (A) If the owner's or interest holder's name and current address are known, by either personal service or mailing a copy of the notice by certified mail or statutory overnight delivery to that address;
* * *
       (3) The court shall order a claimant who fails to establish that a substantial portion of the claimant's interest is exempt from forfeiture under subsection (e) of this Code section to pay the reasonable costs relating to the disproving of the claim which were incurred by the state, including costs for investigation, prosecution, and attorneys' fees.
       (u)(1) Whenever property is forfeited under this article, any property which is required by law to be destroyed or which is harmful to the public shall, when no longer needed for evidentiary purposes, be destroyed or forwarded to the Division of Forensic Sciences of the Georgia Bureau of Investigation or any other agency of state or local government for destruction or for any medical or scientific use not prohibited under the laws of the United States or this state.
       (2) When property, other than money or real property, is forfeited under this article, the court may:
          (A) Order the property to be sold, with the proceeds of the sale to be distributed as provided in paragraph (4) of this subsection; or
          (B) Provide for the in-kind distribution of the property as provided for in paragraph (4) of this subsection.
       (2.1) When real property is forfeited, the court may order that:
          (A) The real property be turned over to the state;
          (B) The appropriate political subdivision take charge of the property and:
* * *
brought pursuant to this Code section.
       (5) A civil action under this article must be commenced within five years after the last conduct giving rise to forfeiture or to the claim for relief became known or should have become known, excluding any time during which either the property or defendant is out of the state or in confinement or during which criminal proceedings relating to the same conduct are in progress.
    (y) Controlled substances included in Schedule I which are contraband and any controlled substance whose owners are unknown are summarily forfeited to the state. The court may include in any judgment of conviction under this article an order forfeiting any controlled substance involved in the offense to the extent of the defendant's interest.
    (z) This Code section must be liberally construed to effectuate its remedial purposes.
Code 1933, § 79A-828, enacted by Ga. L. 1974, p. 221, § 1; Ga. L. 1975, p. 919, §§ 1, 2; Ga. L. 1979, p. 879, §§ 1-3; Ga. L. 1981, p. 180, § 3; Ga. L. 1982, p. 3, § 16; Ga. L. 1982, p. 2273, § 1; Ga. L. 1982, p. 2325, § 2; Ga. L. 1983, p. 469, § 1; Ga. L. 1986, p. 451, § 1; Ga. L. 1988, p. 958, § 1; Ga. L. 1991, p. 886, § 1; Ga. L. 1992, p. 6, § 16; Ga. L. 1993, p. 1434, § 1; Ga. L. 2000, p. 1225, § 5; Ga. L. 2000, p. 1589, § 3; Ga. L. 2001, p. 362, § 30; Ga. L. 2002, p. 1039, §§ 1A-1C; Ga. L. 2002, p. 1286, § 1; Ga. L. 2003, p. 191, § 7; Ga. L. 2004, p. 488, § 3.