Section 16-13-49. Forfeitures
  •    (a) As used in this Code section, the term:
       (1) "Controlled substance" shall have the same meaning as provided in paragraph (4) of Code Section 16-13-21 and shall also include marijuana as such term is defined in paragraph (16) of Code Section 16-13-21, notwithstanding any other provisions of this article.
* * *
forth in paragraph (3) of subsection (o) of this Code section.
       (4) Any interest holder or person in possession of the property may join any action brought pursuant to this subsection as provided by Chapter 11 of Title 9, known as the "Georgia Civil Practice Act."
       (5) If at the expiration of the period set forth in paragraph (3) of this subsection no answer has been filed, the court shall order the disposition of the seized property as provided for in this Code section.
       (6) If an answer is filed, a hearing must be held within 60 days after service of the complaint unless continued for good cause and must be held by the court without a jury.
       (7) On a determination of liability of a person for conduct giving rise to forfeiture under this Code section, the court must enter a judgment of forfeiture of the property described in the complaint and must also authorize the district attorney or his agent or any law enforcement officer or peace officer to seize all property ordered to be forfeited which was not previously seized or was not then under seizure. Following the entry of an order declaring the property forfeited, the court, on application of the state, may enter any appropriate order to protect the interest of the state in the property ordered to be forfeited.
* * *