Section 16-13-49. Forfeitures
  •    (a) As used in this Code section, the term:
       (1) "Controlled substance" shall have the same meaning as provided in paragraph (4) of Code Section 16-13-21 and shall also include marijuana as such term is defined in paragraph (16) of Code Section 16-13-21, notwithstanding any other provisions of this article.
* * *
       (2) Property which is subject to forfeiture under this Code section may be seized without process if there is probable cause to believe that the property is subject to forfeiture under this article or the seizure is incident to an arrest or search pursuant to a search warrant or to an inspection under an inspection warrant.
       (3) The court's jurisdiction over forfeiture proceedings is not affected by a seizure in violation of the Constitution of Georgia or the United States Constitution made with process or in a good faith belief of probable cause.
       (h)(1) When property is seized pursuant to this article, the sheriff, drug agent, or law enforcement officer seizing the same shall report the fact of seizure, in writing, within 20 days thereof to the district attorney of the judicial circuit having jurisdiction in the county where the seizure was made.
       (2) Within 60 days from the date of seizure, a complaint for forfeiture shall be initiated as provided for in subsection (n), (o), or (p) of this Code section.
       (3) If the state fails to initiate forfeiture proceedings against property seized for forfeiture by notice of pending forfeiture within the time limits specified in paragraphs (1) and (2) of this subsection, the property must be released on the request of an owner or interest holder, pending further proceedings pursuant to this Code section, unless the property is being held as evidence.
       (i)(1) Seizure of property by a law enforcement officer constitutes notice of such seizure to any person who was present at the time of seizure who may assert an interest in the property.
* * *
          (C) The nature and extent of the claimant's interest in the property;
          (D) The date, identity of the transferor, and circumstances of the claimant's acquisition of the interest in the property;
          (E) The specific provision of this Code section relied on in asserting that the property is not subject to forfeiture;
          (F) All essential facts supporting each assertion; and
          (G) The precise relief sought;
       (5) If a claim is filed, the district attorney shall file a complaint for forfeiture as provided in subsection (o) or (p) of this Code section within 30 days of the actual receipt of the claim. A person who files a claim shall be joined as a party; and
       (6) If no claim is filed within 30 days after the second publication of the notice of forfeiture, all right, title, and interest in the property is forfeited to the state and the district attorney shall dispose of the property as provided in subsection (u) of this Code section.
    (o) In rem proceedings.
       (1) In actions in rem, the property which is the subject of the action shall be named as the defendant. The complaint shall be verified on oath or affirmation by a duly authorized agent of the state in a manner required by the laws of this state. Such complaint shall describe the property with reasonable particularity; state that it is located within the county or will be located within the county during the pendency of the action; state its present custodian; state the name of the owner or interest holder, if known; allege the essential
* * *
must be verified by the owner or interest holder under penalty of perjury. In addition to complying with the general rules applicable to an answer in civil actions, the answer must set forth:
          (A) The caption of the proceedings as set forth in the complaint and the name of the claimant;
          (B) The address at which the claimant will accept mail;
          (C) The nature and extent of the claimant's interest in the property;
          (D) The date, identity of transferor, and circumstances of the claimant's acquisition of the interest in the property;
          (E) The specific provision of this Code section relied on in asserting that the property is not subject to forfeiture;
          (F) All essential facts supporting each assertion; and
          (G) The precise relief sought.
       (4) If at the expiration of the period set forth in paragraph (3) of this subsection no answer has been filed, the court shall order the disposition of the seized property as provided for in this Code section.
       (5) If an answer is filed, a hearing must be held within 60 days after service of the complaint unless continued for good cause and must be held by the court without a jury.
       (6) An action in rem may be brought by the state in addition to or in lieu of any other in rem or in personam action brought pursuant to this title.
    (p) In personam proceedings.
* * *
             (v) Property distributed in kind to the state pursuant to this subsection may be designated by the Attorney General, with the approval of the court, for use by such agency or officer of the state as may be appropriate or, otherwise, shall be turned over to the Department of Administrative Services for such use or disposition as may be determined by the commissioner of the Department of Administrative Services.
    (v) An acquittal or dismissal in a criminal proceeding does not preclude civil proceedings under this article.
    (w) For good cause shown, the court may stay civil forfeiture proceedings during the criminal trial resulting from a related indictment or information alleging a violation of this article.
       (x)(1) The court shall order the forfeiture of any property of a claimant or defendant up to the value of property found by the court to be subject to forfeiture under the provisions of this Code section if any of the forfeited property:
          (A) Cannot be located;
          (B) Has been transferred or conveyed to, sold to, or deposited with a third party;
          (C) Is beyond the jurisdiction of the court;
          (D) Has been substantially diminished in value while not in the actual physical custody of the receiver or governmental agency directed to maintain custody of the property; or
          (E) Has been commingled with other property that cannot be divided without difficulty.
* * *