Section 16-13-49. Forfeitures
  •    (a) As used in this Code section, the term:
       (1) "Controlled substance" shall have the same meaning as provided in paragraph (4) of Code Section 16-13-21 and shall also include marijuana as such term is defined in paragraph (16) of Code Section 16-13-21, notwithstanding any other provisions of this article.
* * *
       (5) "Governmental agency" means any department, office, council, commission, committee, authority, board, bureau, or division of the executive, judicial, or legislative branch of a state, the United States, or any political subdivision thereof.
       (6) "Interest holder" means a secured party within the meaning of Code Section 11-9-102 or the beneficiary of a perfected encumbrance pertaining to an interest in property.
       (7) "Owner" means a person, other than an interest holder, who has an interest in property and is in compliance with any statute requiring its recordation or reflection in public records in order to perfect the interest against a bona fide purchaser for value.
       (8) "Proceeds" means property derived directly or indirectly from, maintained by, or realized through an act or omission and includes any benefit, interest, or property of any kind without reduction for expenses incurred for acquisition, maintenance, or any other purpose.
       (9) "Property" means anything of value and includes any interest in anything of value, including real property and any fixtures thereon, and tangible and intangible personal property, including but not limited to currency, instruments, securities, or any other kind of privilege, interest, claim, or right.
       (10) "United States" includes its territories, possessions, and dominions and the District of Columbia.
       (b)(1) An action filed pursuant to this Code section shall be filed in the name of the State of Georgia and may be brought:
* * *
       (6) All moneys, negotiable instruments, securities, or other things of value which are found in close proximity to any controlled substance or marijuana or other property which is subject to forfeiture under this subsection.
       (e)(1) A property interest shall not be subject to forfeiture under this Code section if the owner of such interest or interest holder establishes that the owner or interest holder:
          (A) Is not legally accountable for the conduct giving rise to its forfeiture, did not consent to it, and did not know and could not reasonably have known of the conduct or that it was likely to occur;
          (B) Had not acquired and did not stand to acquire substantial proceeds from the conduct giving rise to its forfeiture other than as an interest holder in an arm's length commercial transaction;
          (C) With respect to conveyances for transportation only, did not hold the property jointly, in common, or in community with a person whose conduct gave rise to its forfeiture;
          (D) Does not hold the property for the benefit of or as nominee for any person whose conduct gave rise to its forfeiture, and, if the owner or interest holder acquired the interest through any such person, the owner or interest holder acquired it as a bona fide purchaser for value without knowingly taking part in an illegal transaction; and
          (E) Acquired the interest:
* * *
as may be prescribed by the court; and the proceeds shall be paid into the registry of the court pending final disposition of the action.
    (m) As soon as possible, but not more than 30 days after the seizure of property, the seizing law enforcement agency shall conduct an inventory and estimate the value of the property seized.
    (n) If the estimated value of personal property seized is $25,000.00 or less, the district attorney may elect to proceed under the provisions of this subsection in the following manner:
       (1) Notice of the seizure of such property shall be posted in a prominent location in the courthouse of the county in which the property was seized. Such notice shall include a description of the property, the date and place of seizure, the conduct giving rise to forfeiture, a statement that the owner of such property has 30 days within which a claim must be filed, and the violation of law alleged;
       (2) A copy of the notice, which shall include a statement that the owner of such property has 30 days within which a claim must be filed, shall be served upon an owner, interest holder, or person in possession of the property at the time of seizure as provided in subsection (i) of this Code section and shall be published for at least three successive weeks in a newspaper of general circulation in the county where the seizure was made;
* * *
of final publication. An answer must be verified by the owner or interest holder under penalty of perjury. In addition to complying with the general rules applicable to an answer in civil actions, the answer must set forth:
          (A) The caption of the proceedings as set forth in the complaint and the name of the claimant;
          (B) The address at which the claimant will accept mail;
          (C) The nature and extent of the claimant's interest in the property;
          (D) The date, identity of transferor, and circumstances of the claimant's acquisition of the interest in the property;
          (E) The specific provision of this Code section relied on in asserting that the property is not subject to forfeiture;
          (F) All essential facts supporting each assertion; and
          (G) The precise relief sought.
       (4) If at the expiration of the period set forth in paragraph (3) of this subsection no answer has been filed, the court shall order the disposition of the seized property as provided for in this Code section.
       (5) If an answer is filed, a hearing must be held within 60 days after service of the complaint unless continued for good cause and must be held by the court without a jury.
       (6) An action in rem may be brought by the state in addition to or in lieu of any other in rem or in personam action brought pursuant to this title.
    (p) In personam proceedings.
* * *