Section 16-13-49. Forfeitures
  •    (a) As used in this Code section, the term:
       (1) "Controlled substance" shall have the same meaning as provided in paragraph (4) of Code Section 16-13-21 and shall also include marijuana as such term is defined in paragraph (16) of Code Section 16-13-21, notwithstanding any other provisions of this article.
* * *
    (f) A rented or leased vehicle shall not be subject to forfeiture unless it is established in forfeiture proceedings that the owner of the rented or leased vehicle is legally accountable for the conduct which would otherwise subject the vehicle to forfeiture, consented to the conduct, or knew or reasonably should have known of the conduct or that it was likely to occur. Upon learning of the address or phone number of the company which owns any rented or leased vehicle which is present at the scene of an arrest or other action taken pursuant to this Code section, the duly authorized authorities shall immediately contact the company to inform it that the vehicle is available for the company to take possession.
       (g)(1) Property which is subject to forfeiture under this Code section may be seized by the director of the Georgia Drugs and Narcotics Agency or any duly authorized agent or drug agent of this state or by any law enforcement officer of this state or of any political subdivision thereof who has power to make arrests or execute process or a search warrant issued by any court having jurisdiction over the property. A search warrant authorizing seizure of property which is subject to forfeiture pursuant to this Code section may be issued on an affidavit demonstrating that probable cause exists for its forfeiture or that the property has been the subject of a previous final judgment of forfeiture in the courts of this state, any other state, or the United States. The court may order that the property be seized on such terms and conditions as are reasonable.
       (2) Property which is subject to forfeiture under this Code section may be seized without process if there is probable cause to believe that the property is subject to forfeiture under this article or the seizure is incident to an arrest or search pursuant to a search warrant or to an inspection under an inspection warrant.
       (3) The court's jurisdiction over forfeiture proceedings is not affected by a seizure in violation of the Constitution of Georgia or the United States Constitution made with process or in a good faith belief of probable cause.
       (h)(1) When property is seized pursuant to this article, the sheriff, drug agent, or law enforcement officer seizing the same shall report the fact of seizure, in writing, within 20 days thereof to the district attorney of the judicial circuit having jurisdiction in the county where the seizure was made.
       (2) Within 60 days from the date of seizure, a complaint for forfeiture shall be initiated as provided for in subsection (n), (o), or (p) of this Code section.
       (3) If the state fails to initiate forfeiture proceedings against property seized for forfeiture by notice of pending forfeiture within the time limits specified in paragraphs (1) and (2) of this subsection, the property must be released on the request of an owner or interest holder, pending further proceedings pursuant to this Code section, unless the property is being held as evidence.
       (i)(1) Seizure of property by a law enforcement officer constitutes notice of such seizure to any person who was present at the time of seizure who may assert an interest in the property.
       (2) When property is seized pursuant to this article, the district attorney or the sheriff, drug agent, or law enforcement officer seizing the same shall give notice of the seizure to any owner or interest holder who is not present at the time of seizure by personal service, publication, or the mailing of written notice:
          (A) If the owner's or interest holder's name and current address are known, by either personal service or mailing a copy of the notice by certified mail or statutory overnight delivery to that address;
          (B) If the owner's or interest holder's name and address are required by law to be on record with a government agency to perfect an interest in the property but the owner's or interest holder's current address is not known, by mailing a copy of the notice by certified mail or statutory overnight delivery, return receipt requested, to any address on the record; or
          (C) If the owner's or interest holder's address is not known and is not on record as provided in subparagraph (B) of this paragraph or the owner's or interest holder's interest is not known, by publication in two consecutive issues of a newspaper of general circulation in the county in which the seizure occurs.
       (3) Notice of seizure must include a description of the property, the date and place of seizure, the conduct giving rise to forfeiture, and the violation of law alleged.
    (j) A district attorney may file, without a filing fee, a lien for forfeiture of property upon the initiation of any civil or criminal proceeding under this article or upon seizure for forfeiture. The filing constitutes notice to any person claiming an interest in the property owned by the named person. The filing shall include the following:
       (1) The lien notice must set forth:
          (A) The name of the person and, in the discretion of the state, any alias and any corporations, partnerships, trusts, or other entities, including nominees, that are either owned entirely or in part or controlled by the person; and
          (B) The description of the property, the criminal or civil proceeding that has been brought under this article, the amount claimed by the state, the name of the court where the proceeding or action has been brought, and the case number of the proceeding or action if known at the time of filing;
       (2) A lien under this subsection applies to the described property and to one named person and to any aliases, fictitious names, or other names, including names of corporations, partnerships, trusts, or other entities, that are either owned entirely or in part or controlled by the named person and any interest in real property owned or controlled by the named person. A separate lien for forfeiture of property must be filed for any other person;
* * *