Section 16-13-31. Trafficking in cocaine, illegal drugs, marijuana, or methamphetamine; penalties
  •    (a) (1) Any person who sells, manufactures, delivers, or brings into this state or who is in possession of 28 grams or more of cocaine or of any mixture with a purity of 10 percent or more of cocaine, as described in Schedule II, in violation of this article commits the felony offense of trafficking in cocaine and, upon conviction thereof, shall be punished as follows:
          (A) If the quantity of the cocaine or the mixture involved is 28 grams or more, but less than 200 grams, the person shall be sentenced to a mandatory minimum term of imprisonment of ten years and shall pay a fine of $200,000.00;
          (B) If the quantity of the cocaine or the mixture involved is 200 grams or more, but less than 400 grams, the person shall be sentenced to a mandatory minimum term of imprisonment of 15 years and shall pay a fine of $300,000.00; and
          (C) If the quantity of the cocaine or the mixture involved is 400 grams or more, the person shall be sentenced to a mandatory minimum term of imprisonment of 25 years and shall pay a fine of $1 million.
       (2) Any person who sells, manufactures, delivers, or brings into this state or who is in possession of any mixture with a purity of less than 10 percent of cocaine, as described in Schedule II, in violation of this article commits the felony offense of trafficking in cocaine if the total weight of the mixture multiplied by the percentage of cocaine contained in the mixture exceeds any of the quantities of cocaine specified in paragraph (1) of this subsection. Upon conviction thereof, such person shall be punished as provided in paragraph (1) of this subsection depending upon the quantity of cocaine such person is charged with selling, manufacturing, delivering, or bringing into this state or possessing.
    (b) Any person who sells, manufactures, delivers, brings into this state, or has possession of four grams or more of any morphine or opium or any salt, isomer, or salt of an isomer thereof, including heroin, as described in Schedules I and II, or four grams or more of any mixture containing any such substance in violation of this article commits the felony offense of trafficking in illegal drugs and, upon conviction thereof, shall be punished as
* * *
    (g) (1) The district attorney may move the sentencing court to impose a reduced or suspended sentence upon any person who is convicted of a violation of this Code section who provides substantial assistance in the identification, arrest, or conviction of any of his or her accomplices, accessories, coconspirators, or principals. Upon good cause shown, the motion may be filed and heard in camera. The judge hearing the motion may impose a reduced or suspended sentence if he or she finds that the defendant has rendered such substantial assistance.
       (2) (A) In the court's discretion, the judge may depart from the mandatory minimum sentence specified for a person who is convicted of a violation of this Code section as set forth in subparagraph (B) of this paragraph if the judge concludes that:
             (i) The defendant was not a leader of the criminal conduct;
             (ii) The defendant did not possess or use a weapon during the crime;
             (iii) The criminal conduct did not result in a death or serious bodily injury to a person other than to a person who is a party to the crime;
             (iv) The defendant has no prior felony conviction; and
             (v) The interests of justice will not be served by the imposition of the prescribed mandatory minimum sentence.
          (B) The sentencing departure ranges pursuant to subparagraph (A) of this paragraph shall be as follows:
             (i) Any person convicted of violating paragraph (1) of subsection (b) or (d) of this Code section, two years and six months to five years imprisonment and a fine of not less than $25,000.00 nor more than $50,000.00;
* * *