GEORGIA CODE (Last Updated: August 20, 2013) |
Title 16. CRIMES AND OFFENSES |
Chapter 12. OFFENSES AGAINST PUBLIC HEALTH AND MORALS |
Article 2. GAMBLING AND RELATED OFFENSES |
Part 2. BINGO |
Section 16-12-52. License required to operate bingo game; recreational bingo exception
- (a) Any other law to the contrary notwithstanding except for subsection (b) of this Code section, no nonprofit, tax-exempt organization shall be permitted to operate a bingo game until the director issues a license to the organization authorizing it to do so. In the event of any controversy concerning whether or not certain activity constitutes bingo for which a license may be issued, the decision of the director shall control. The license described in this Code section is in addition to and not in lieu of any other licenses which may be required by this state or any political subdivision thereof, and no bingo game shall be operated until such time as all requisite licenses have been obtained.
(b) Recreational bingo is a nonprofit bingo game or a bingo game operated by an employer with ten or more full-time employees for the purpose of providing a safe workplace incentive and shall not be subject to the licensing requirements and regulations provided in this part applicable to bingo games not considered recreational bingo and operated by nonprofit, tax-exempt organizations.
Ga. L. 1977, p. 1164, § 2; Ga. L. 1980, p. 422, § 2; Ga. L. 1993, p. 535, § 3; Ga. L. 1994, p. 490, § 2; Ga. L. 1994, p. 1002, § 2.