GEORGIA CODE (Last Updated: August 20, 2013) |
Title 16. CRIMES AND OFFENSES |
Chapter 12. OFFENSES AGAINST PUBLIC HEALTH AND MORALS |
Article 2. GAMBLING AND RELATED OFFENSES |
Part 1. GAMBLING |
Section 16-12-32. Seizure and disposition of property used in or derived from violation of article
- (a) As used in this Code section, "property" means any personal property of any type, tangible or intangible, including but not limited to vehicles, conveyances, aircraft, watercraft, funds, other things of value or choses in action or any interest in such property, but shall not include a gambling device subject to seizure and destruction under Code Section 16-12-30.
(b) All property used in, intended for use in, used to facilitate, or derived from or realized through a violation of this article or which is located within any gambling place or within any vehicle or other conveyance used to transport any gambling device, any subassembly or essential part thereof, card, stub, ticket, check, funds, things of value, or other device designed to facilitate participation in any lottery is declared to be contraband and may be seized and forfeited as provided in this Code section.
(c) Any such property shall be seized by any peace officer who, within ten days after the seizure of such property, shall report the same to the district attorney of the superior court having jurisdiction in the county where the seizure was made.
(d) Within 30 days from the date he receives notice of such seizure, the district attorney of said judicial circuit shall cause to be filed in the superior court of the county in which the property was seized an action against the property so seized and any and all persons having an interest in or right affected by the seizure or sale of such property.
(e) A copy of the action shall be served upon the person or persons having custody or possession of such property at the time of seizure, and, if known, upon any owner, lessee, and any person having a duly recorded security interest in or lien upon such property at the time of seizure. If the owner or lessee is unknown or resides out of the state or departs the state or cannot after due diligence be found within the state or conceals himself so as to avoid service, notice of such proceedings shall be published once a week for two consecutive weeks in the newspaper in which sheriff's advertisements are published. Such publication shall be deemed notice to any and all persons having an interest in or right affected by such proceeding and any sale of the property resulting therefrom but shall not constitute notice to any person having a duly recorded security interest in or lien upon such property and required to be served under this subsection unless that person is unknown or resides out of the state or departs the state or cannot after due diligence be found within the state or conceals himself to avoid service.
(f) If no defense is filed within 30 days after the service of a copy of the action or the last publication required under subsection (e) of this Code section, judgment by default shall be entered by the court at chambers, otherwise the case shall proceed as other civil cases in said court.
(g) Should it appear that any person filing a defense in the action knew, or by the exercise of ordinary care should have known, that the property was used in violation of this Code section, the same shall be sold by order of the court after such advertisement as the court shall direct, and such person shall have no claim upon the property or the proceeds from the sale thereof.
(h) Except as otherwise provided in this Code section, property forfeited pursuant to this subsection shall be disposed of by order of the court as follows:
(1) Upon application of the seizing law enforcement agency or any other law enforcement agency of state, county, or municipal government, the court may permit the agency to retain the property for official use in law enforcement work; or
(2) The court may sell that which is not required to be destroyed by law and which is not harmful to the public, and the proceeds of such sale shall be used for payment of all proper expenses of the forfeiture and sale including, but not limited to, the expenses of seizure, maintenance of custody, advertising, and court costs.
The remainder of the proceeds of a sale of forfeited property, after payment of these expenses, shall be paid into the general fund of the county.
Ga. L. 1945, p. 351, § 2; Code 1933, §§ 26-2709, 26-2710, enacted by Ga. L. 1968, p. 1249, § 1; Code 1981, §§ 16-12-31, 16-12-32; Ga. L. 1982, p. 2325, § 1; Ga. L. 1983, p. 3, § 13; Ga. L. 1990, p. 587, § 1.