Section 16-12-100.2. Computer or electronic pornography and child exploitation prevention
  •    (a) This Code section shall be known and may be cited as the "Computer or Electronic Pornography and Child Exploitation Prevention Act of 2007."
* * *
    The term shall not be construed to require proof of the actual identity of the child.
       (4) "Sadomasochistic abuse" has the same meaning as provided in Code Section 16-12-100.1.
       (5) "Sexual conduct" has the same meaning as provided in Code Section 16-12-100.1.
       (6) "Sexual excitement" has the same meaning as provided in Code Section 16-12-100.1.
       (7) "Sexually explicit nudity" has the same meaning as provided in Code Section 16-12-102.
       (8) "Visual depiction" means any image and includes undeveloped film and video tape and data stored on computer disk or by electronic means which is capable of conversion into a visual image or which has been created, adapted, or modified to show an identifiable child engaged in sexually explicit conduct.
    (c) (1) A person commits the offense of computer or electronic pornography if such person intentionally or willfully:
          (A) Compiles, enters into, or transmits by computer or other electronic device;
          (B) Makes, prints, publishes, or reproduces by other computer or other electronic device;
          (C) Causes or allows to be entered into or transmitted by computer or other electronic device; or
          (D) Buys, sells, receives, exchanges, or disseminates
    any notice, statement, or advertisement, or any child's name, telephone number, place of residence, physical characteristics, or other descriptive or identifying information for the purpose of offering or soliciting sexual conduct of or with an identifiable child or the visual depiction of such conduct.
       (2) Except as provided in paragraphs (3) and (4) of this subsection, any person convicted of violating paragraph (1) of this subsection shall be punished by a fine of not more than $10,000.00 and by imprisonment for not less than one nor more than 20 years.
       (3) Any person who violates paragraph (1) of this subsection shall be guilty of a misdemeanor if:
          (A) At the time of the offense, any identifiable child visually depicted was at least 14 years of age when the visual depiction was created;
          (B) The visual depiction was created with the permission of such child;
          (C) The defendant possessed the visual depiction with the permission of such child; and
          (D) The defendant was 18 years of age or younger at the time of the offense and:
             (i) The defendant did not distribute the visual depiction to another person; or
             (ii) In the court's discretion, and when the prosecuting attorney and the defendant have agreed, if the defendant's violation involved the distribution of such visual depiction to another person but such distribution was not for the purpose of:
                (I) Harassing, intimidating, or embarrassing the minor depicted; or
                (II) For any commercial purpose.
       (4) The prohibition contained in paragraph (1) of this subsection shall not apply to any person who creates or possesses a visual depiction of only himself or herself.
    (d) (1) It shall be unlawful for any person intentionally or willfully to utilize a computer wireless service or Internet service, including, but not limited to, a local bulletin board service, Internet chat room, e-mail, instant messaging service, or other electronic device, to seduce, solicit, lure, or entice, or attempt to seduce, solicit, lure, or entice a child, another person believed by such person to be a child, any person having custody or control of a child, or another person believed by such person to have custody or control of a child to commit any illegal act by, with, or against a child as described in Code Section 16-6-2, relating to the offense of sodomy or aggravated sodomy; Code Section 16-6-4, relating to the offense of child molestation or aggravated child molestation; Code Section 16-6-5, relating to the offense of enticing a child for indecent purposes; or Code Section 16-6-8, relating to the offense of public indecency, or to engage in any conduct that by its nature is an unlawful sexual offense against a child.
       (2) Any person who violates paragraph (1) of this subsection shall be guilty of a felony and, upon conviction thereof, shall be punished by imprisonment for not less than one nor more than 20 years and by a fine of not more than $25,000.00; provided, however, that if at the time of the offense the victim was at least 14 years of age and the defendant was 18 years of age or younger, then the defendant shall be guilty of a misdemeanor.
* * *