GEORGIA CODE (Last Updated: August 20, 2013) |
Title 16. CRIMES AND OFFENSES |
Chapter 11. OFFENSES AGAINST PUBLIC ORDER AND SAFETY |
Article 2. OFFENSES AGAINST PUBLIC ORDER |
Section 16-11-39.1. Harassing phone calls
- (a) A person commits the offense of harassing phone calls if such person telephones another person repeatedly, whether or not conversation ensues, for the purpose of annoying, harassing, or molesting another person or the family of such other person; uses over the telephone language threatening bodily harm; telephones and intentionally fails to hang up or disengage the connection; or knowingly permits any telephone under such person's control to be used for any purpose prohibited by this subsection.
(b) Any person who commits the offense of harassing phone calls shall be guilty of a misdemeanor.
Code 1981, § 16-11-39.1, enacted by Ga. L. 1995, p. 574, § 3.