GEORGIA CODE (Last Updated: August 20, 2013) |
Title 16. CRIMES AND OFFENSES |
Chapter 11. OFFENSES AGAINST PUBLIC ORDER AND SAFETY |
Article 2. OFFENSES AGAINST PUBLIC ORDER |
Section 16-11-37. Terroristic threats and acts; penalties
- (a) A person commits the offense of a terroristic threat when he or she threatens to commit any crime of violence, to release any hazardous substance, as such term is defined in Code Section 12-8-92, or to burn or damage property with the purpose of terrorizing another or of causing the evacuation of a building, place of assembly, or facility of public transportation or otherwise causing serious public inconvenience or in reckless disregard of the risk of causing such terror or inconvenience. No person shall be convicted under this subsection on the uncorroborated testimony of the party to whom the threat is communicated.
(b) A person commits the offense of a terroristic act when:
(1) He or she uses a burning or flaming cross or other burning or flaming symbol or flambeau with the intent to terrorize another or another's household;
(2) While not in the commission of a lawful act, he or she shoots at or throws an object at a conveyance which is being operated or which is occupied by passengers; or
(3) He or she releases any hazardous substance or any simulated hazardous substance under the guise of a hazardous substance for the purpose of terrorizing another or of causing the evacuation of a building, place of assembly, or facility of public transportation or otherwise causing serious public inconvenience or in reckless disregard of the risk of causing such terror or inconvenience.
(c) A person convicted of the offense of a terroristic threat shall be punished by a fine of not more than $1,000.00 or by imprisonment for not less than one nor more than five years, or both. A person convicted of the offense of a terroristic act shall be punished by a fine of not more than $5,000.00 or by imprisonment for not less than one nor more than ten years, or both; provided, however, that if any person suffers a serious physical injury as a direct result of an act giving rise to a conviction under this Code section, the person so convicted shall be punished by a fine of not more than $250,000.00 or imprisonment for not less than five nor more than 40 years, or both.
(d) A person who commits or attempts to commit a terroristic threat or act with the intent to retaliate against any person for:
(1) Attending a judicial or administrative proceeding as a witness, attorney, judge, clerk of court, deputy clerk of court, court reporter, probation officer, or party or producing any record, document, or other object in a judicial or official proceeding; or
(2) Providing to a law enforcement officer, adult or juvenile probation officer, prosecuting attorney, or judge any information relating to the commission or possible commission of an offense under the laws of this state or of the United States or a violation of conditions of bail, pretrial release, probation, or parole
shall be guilty of the offense of a terroristic threat or act and, upon conviction thereof, shall be punished, for a terroristic threat, by imprisonment for not less than five nor more than ten years or by a fine of not less than $50,000.00, or both, and, for a terroristic act, by imprisonment for not less than five nor more than 20 years or by a fine of not less than $100,000.00, or both.
Ga. L. 1884-85, p. 131, § 1; Ga. L. 1892, p. 108, § 1; Ga. L. 1893, p. 130, § 1; Penal Code 1895, §§ 511, 512, 730; Ga. L. 1905, p. 86, § 1; Penal Code 1910, §§ 512, 513, 782; Code 1933, §§ 26-1803, 26-7308, 26-7309; Code 1933, § 26-1307, enacted by Ga. L. 1968, p. 1249, § 1; Code 1933, § 26-1307.1, enacted by Ga. L. 1974, p. 1022, § 1; Ga. L. 1998, p. 270, § 6; Ga. L. 2002, p. 1094, § 4; Ga. L. 2010, p. 999, § 3/HB 1002.