Section 16-1-8. When prosecution barred by former prosecution
  •    (a) A prosecution is barred if the accused was formerly prosecuted for the same crime based upon the same material facts, if such former prosecution:
       (1) Resulted in either a conviction or an acquittal; or
       (2) Was terminated improperly after the jury was impaneled and sworn or, in a trial before a court without a jury, after the first witness was sworn but before findings were rendered by the trier of facts or after a plea of guilty was accepted by the court.
    (b) A prosecution is barred if the accused was formerly prosecuted for a different crime or for the same crime based upon different facts, if such former prosecution:
       (1) Resulted in either a conviction or an acquittal and the subsequent prosecution is for a crime of which the accused could have been convicted on the former prosecution, is for a crime with which the accused should have been charged on the former prosecution (unless the court ordered a separate trial of such charge), or is for a crime which involves the same conduct, unless each prosecution requires proof of a fact not required on the other prosecution or unless the crime was not consummated when the former trial began; or
       (2) Was terminated improperly and the subsequent prosecution is for a crime of which the accused could have been convicted if the former prosecution had not been terminated improperly.
    (c) A prosecution is barred if the accused was formerly prosecuted in a district court of the United States for a crime which is within the concurrent jurisdiction of this state if such former prosecution resulted in either a conviction or an acquittal and the subsequent prosecution is for the same conduct, unless each prosecution requires proof of a fact not required in the other prosecution or unless the crime was not consummated when the former trial began.
    (d) A prosecution is not barred within the meaning of this Code section if:
       (1) The former prosecution was before a court which lacked jurisdiction over the accused or the crime; or
       (2) Subsequent proceedings resulted in the invalidation, setting aside, reversal, or vacating of the conviction, unless the accused was thereby adjudged not guilty or unless there was a finding that the evidence did not authorize the verdict.
    (e) Termination under any of the following circumstances is not improper:
       (1) The accused consents to the termination or waives by motion to dismiss or other affirmative action his right to object to the termination; or
       (2) The trial court finds that the termination is necessary because:
          (A) It is physically impossible to proceed with the trial;
          (B) Prejudicial conduct in or out of the courtroom makes it impossible to proceed with the trial without injustice to the defendant;
          (C) The jury is unable to agree upon a verdict; or
          (D) False statements of a juror on voir dire prevent a fair trial.
Code 1933, § 26-507, enacted by Ga. L. 1968, p. 1249, § 1; Ga. L. 1982, p. 3, § 16.