Section 15-9-30.3. Jurisdiction over Game and Fish Code misdemeanor violations
  •    (a) Subject to the provisions of subsection (b) of this Code section, in addition to any other jurisdiction vested in the probate courts, such courts shall have the right and power to conduct trials, receive pleas of guilty, and impose sentence upon defendants for violating any law specified in Title 27 which is punishable for its violation as a misdemeanor. Such jurisdiction shall be concurrent with other courts having jurisdiction over such violations; provided, however, that such courts shall not have the right and power to conduct trials, receive pleas of guilty, and impose sentence upon defendants who are charged with:
       (1) Violations of any such laws which are specified as being of a high and aggravated nature; or
       (2) A first violation of hunting deer at night with the aid of a light under Code Section 27-3-2.
    (b) A probate court shall not have the power to dispose of misdemeanor cases as provided in subsection (a) of this Code section unless the defendant shall first waive in writing a trial by jury. If the defendant does not waive a trial by jury, the defendant shall notify the court and, if reasonable cause exists, the defendant shall be immediately bound over to a court in the county having jurisdiction to try the offense wherein a jury may be impaneled.
Code 1981, § 15-9-30.3, enacted by Ga. L. 1988, p. 1418, § 1.