GEORGIA CODE (Last Updated: August 20, 2013) |
Title 15. COURTS |
Chapter 6. SUPERIOR COURTS |
Article 2. CLERKS OF SUPERIOR COURTS |
Section 15-6-50.1. Superior Court Clerks Training Council
- (a) The Superior Court Clerks Training Council is established. The council shall consist of nine voting members and three nonvoting members and shall be composed as follows:
(1) Nine voting members shall be elected to terms of four years by the members of the Superior Court Clerks Association of Georgia or its successor organization; and
(2) Three nonvoting members shall be judges of the superior courts appointed to terms of four years by the Judicial Council of Georgia.
Membership on the training council does not constitute public office, and no member shall be disqualified from holding public office by reason of his or her membership.
(b) The business of the training council shall be conducted in the following manner:
(1) The training council shall hold an annual meeting promptly after the appointment of its members and shall elect from among its voting members a chairperson, a vice chairperson, and a secretary-treasurer who shall serve until the first meeting in the succeeding year. Thereafter, the chairperson, the vice chairperson, and the secretary-treasurer shall be elected at the first meeting of each calendar year;
(2) Five voting members of the training council shall constitute a quorum for the transaction of business; and
(3) The training council shall maintain minutes of its meetings and such other records as it deems necessary.
(c) The members of the training council shall receive no salary but shall be reimbursed for mileage incurred in the performance of their functions in accordance with state travel regulations if sufficient funds are appropriated by the state or accrue from contributions to the training council.
(d) The training council is vested with the following functions and authority:
(1) To meet at such times and places as it may deem necessary;
(2) To recommend to the Institute of Continuing Judicial Education of Georgia the curriculum, including the methods of instruction, composing the basic certification course for new clerks of superior courts and to approve such curriculum adopted by the institute;
(3) To recommend to the Institute of Continuing Judicial Education of Georgia the curriculum for the annual recertification training authorized for clerks of superior courts by Code Section 15-6-50 and to approve such curriculum adopted by the Institute of Continuing Judicial Education of Georgia; and
(4) To do any and all things necessary or convenient to enable it to perform wholly and adequately its duties and to exercise the power granted to it.
Code 1933, § 24-2701.1, enacted by Ga. L. 1981, p. 921, § 3; Ga. L. 1982, p. 3, § 15; Ga. L. 1990, p. 8, § 15; Ga. L. 1997, p. 520, § 1.