Section 15-2-4. Place of sessions; terms of court
  •    (a) The Supreme Court shall sit at the seat of government.
    (b) Unless the Supreme Court by rule or order chooses to extend its terms of court, the terms shall be as follows:
       (1) January term beginning the first Monday in January;
       (2) April term beginning the third Monday in April; and
       (3) September term beginning the first Monday in September.
    (c) Each term shall continue until the business for that term has been disposed of by the court, provided that, unless sooner closed by order of the court, the September term shall end on December 16, the January term shall end on April 14, and the April term shall end on July 31. No judgment in a second-term case, other than a judgment on a motion for reconsideration in such case, shall be rendered during the last 15 days of any term. Disposition of first-term cases may be made during nonterm periods.
Laws 1845, Cobb's 1851 Digest, p. 448; Code 1863, § 3158; Code 1868, § 3170; Code 1873, § 3238; Code 1882, § 3238; Ga. L. 1884-85, p. 45, § 1; Civil Code 1895, § 5494; Civil Code 1910, § 6099; Code 1933, § 24-3801; Ga. L. 1935, p. 161, § 1; Ga. L. 1983, p. 956, § 1; Ga. L. 1991, p. 430, § 1; Ga. L. 1993, p. 360, § 1; Ga. L. 2000, p. 1, § 1.