GEORGIA CODE (Last Updated: August 20, 2013) |
Title 15. COURTS |
Chapter 18. PROSECUTING ATTORNEYS |
Article 3. SOLICITORS-GENERAL OF STATE COURTS |
Section 15-18-72. Qualifications of personnel
- (a) Except as provided in Code Section 35-9-15, relating to cross designation of law enforcement officers and prosecuting attorneys, any assistant solicitor-general, or other attorney at law employed by the solicitor-general shall be a member in good standing of the State Bar of Georgia, admitted to practice before the appellate courts of this state, shall serve at the pleasure of the solicitor-general, and shall have such authority, powers, and duties as may be assigned by the solicitor-general.
(b) Any investigator employed by the solicitor-general's office who is authorized by the solicitor-general and by Article 4 of Chapter 11 of Title 16, relating to firearms, to carry weapons or authorized by local law to exercise any of the powers of a peace officer of this state shall meet the requirements of Chapter 8 of Title 35 and shall serve at the pleasure of the solicitor-general.
(c) Subject to the provisions of Chapter 19 of Title 45, relating to employment practices of public officials and agencies, the solicitor-general shall, unless otherwise provided by local law, establish the qualifications of all other personnel employed in the solicitor-general's office.
Code 1981, § 15-18-72, enacted by Ga. L. 1996, p. 748, § 2.