Section 15-18-63. Part-time and full-time solicitors-general and employees
  •    (a) The General Assembly by local law shall determine whether the solicitor-general shall be a full-time or part-time solicitor-general.
    (b) A full-time solicitor-general of the state court or any full-time employees of the solicitor-general shall not engage in the private practice of law.
    (c) A part-time solicitor-general of the state court and any part-time assistant solicitor-general may engage in the private practice of law but shall not represent defendants in criminal matters in such solicitor-general's state court or appear on behalf of any client, other than the state, in any matter that is within the duties of such solicitor-general.
Code 1981, § 15-18-63, enacted by Ga. L. 1996, p. 748, § 2; Ga. L. 2013, p. 674, § 1/SB 96.