Section 15-18-17. Employment of administrative personnel generally
  •    (a) Each district attorney is authorized to employ such administrative, clerical, and paraprofessional personnel as may be authorized by the Prosecuting Attorneys' Council of the State of Georgia based on funds appropriated by the General Assembly or otherwise available for such purposes; provided, however, that each district attorney shall be authorized not less than two such personnel. In authorizing administrative, clerical, and paraprofessional personnel, the Prosecuting Attorneys' Council of the State of Georgia shall consider the case load, present staff, and resources available to each district attorney, and shall make such authorizations as will contribute to the efficiency of individual district attorneys and the effectiveness of prosecuting attorneys throughout the state in their efforts against criminal activity in the state.
    (b) Personnel appointed pursuant to this Code section shall be compensated based on a salary schedule developed in accordance with Code Section 15-18-19.
    (c) All personnel actions involving personnel appointed pursuant to this Code section shall be in accordance with the provisions of Code Section 15-18-19.
Ga. L. 1972, p. 617, § 1; Ga. L. 1975, p. 1506, § 2; Ga. L. 1977, p. 668, § 2; Ga. L. 1981, p. 672, § 1; Ga. L. 1982, p. 1486, §§ 2, 4; Ga. L. 1985, p. 434, § 2; Ga. L. 1990, p. 1226, § 2; Ga. L. 1992, p. 6, § 15; Ga. L. 1993, p. 91, § 15; Ga. L. 1997, p. 143, § 15; Ga. L. 1997, p. 1319, § 10; Ga. L. 2000, p. 1521, § 3.