Section 15-12-165. Number of peremptory challenges
  •    Every person accused of a felony may peremptorily challenge nine of the jurors impaneled to try him or her. The state shall be allowed the same number of peremptory challenges allowed to the accused; provided, however, that in any case in which the state announces its intention to seek the death penalty, the accused may peremptorily challenge 15 jurors and the state shall be allowed the same number of peremptory challenges.
Laws 1833, Cobb's 1851 Digest, p. 835; Code 1863, § 4530; Code 1868, § 4549; Code 1873, § 4643; Code 1882, § 4643; Penal Code 1895, § 974; Penal Code 1910, § 1000; Code 1933, § 59-805; Ga. L. 1992, p. 1981, § 2; Ga. L. 2005, p. 20, § 7/HB 170; Ga. L. 2011, p. 59, § 1-59/HB 415.