GEORGIA CODE (Last Updated: August 20, 2013) |
Title 15. COURTS |
Chapter 12. JURIES |
Article 5. TRIAL JURIES |
Part 1. IN GENERAL |
Section 15-12-142. Separation and confinement
- (a) At any time during the trial of a civil or criminal case, except in capital cases, either before or during jury deliberation, the judge may, in his discretion, allow the jury to be separated and the members thereof to be dispersed under appropriate instructions.
(b) Where during the trial of a civil or criminal case it is necessary to hold and confine the jury overnight under supervision of court officers, the court may, in its discretion, require or permit the segregation of the jurors according to age or sex, or both, under such circumstances as the court deems necessary and proper.
Code 1933, § 59-719, enacted by Ga. L. 1955, p. 248, § 1; Code 1933, § 59-718.1, enacted by Ga. L. 1972, p. 622, § 1.