Section 15-11-84. (Effective until January 1, 2014) Sharing confidential information between governmental agencies
  •    (a) As used in this Code section, the term "governmental entity" shall mean the court, superior court, the Department of Juvenile Justice, the Department of Behavioral Health and Developmental Disabilities, the Division of Family and Children Services of the Department of Human Services, county departments of family and children services, or public school, as such term is defined in Code Section 16-11-35.
    (b) Governmental entities and state, county, municipal, or consolidated government departments, boards, or agencies shall exchange with each other all information not held as confidential pursuant to federal law and relating to a child which may aid a governmental entity in the assessment, treatment, intervention, or rehabilitation of a child, notwithstanding Code Section 15-1-15 or 15-11-9.1, subsection (d) of Code Section 15-11-10, or Code Section 15-11-66.1, 15-11-75, 15-11-81, 15-11-82, 15-11-174, 20-2-751.2, 20-14-40, 24-12-10, 24-12-11, 24-12-20, 26-4-5, 26-4-80, 26-5-17, 31-5-5, 31-33-6, 37-1-53, 37-2-9.1, 42-5-36, 42-8-40, 42-8-106, 49-5-40, 49-5-41, 49-5-41.1, 49-5-44, 49-5-45, 49-5-183, 49-5-184, 49-5-185, or 49-5-186, in order to serve the best interest of the child. Information which is shared pursuant to this subsection shall not be utilized to assist in the prosecution of the child in juvenile court or superior court or utilized to the detriment of the child.
    (c) Information released pursuant to this Code section shall not change or rescind the confidential nature of such information and such information shall not be subject to public disclosure or inspection unless otherwise provided by law.
Code 1981, § 15-11-84, enacted by Ga. L. 2009, p. 288, § 5/SB 207; Ga. L. 2010, p. 878, § 15/HB 1387; Ga. L. 2011, p. 99, § 22/HB 24; Ga. L. 2011, p. 752, § 15/HB 142.