GEORGIA CODE (Last Updated: August 20, 2013) |
Title 15. COURTS |
Chapter 11. JUVENILE PROCEEDINGS |
Article 1. JUVENILE PROCEEDINGS |
Part 8. ACCESS TO RECORDS AND HEARINGS |
Section 15-11-79.1. (Effective until January 1, 2014) Use of disposition and evidence
- Except as provided in subsection (d) of Code Section 24-6-609, the disposition of a child and evidence adduced in a hearing in the juvenile court may not be used against such child in any proceeding in any court other than for a proceeding for delinquency or unruliness, whether before or after reaching majority, except in the establishment of conditions of bail, plea negotiations, and sentencing in felony offenses; and, in such excepted cases, such records of dispositions and evidence shall be available to district attorneys and superior court judges and the accused and may be used in the same manner as adult records.
Ga. L. 1915, p. 35, §§ 12, 19; Code 1933, §§ 24-2412, 24-2419; Ga. L. 1950, p. 367, § 19; Ga. L. 1951, p. 291, § 19; Ga. L. 1968, p. 1013, § 10; Code 1933, § 24A-2401, enacted by Ga. L. 1971, p. 709, § 1; Code 1981, § 15-11-38; Ga. L. 1986, p. 1017, § 1; Ga. L. 1990, p. 1930, § 3; Ga. L. 1992, p. 1983, § 12; Ga. L. 1994, p. 1012, § 23; Ga. L. 1996, p. 823, § 1; Ga. L. 1997, p. 1064, § 5; Ga. L. 1997, p. 1453, § 1; Ga. L. 1998, p. 128, § 15; Code 1981, § 15-11-79.1, as redesignated by Ga. L. 2000, p. 20, § 1; Ga. L. 2011, p. 99, § 21/HB 24.