GEORGIA CODE (Last Updated: August 20, 2013) |
Title 15. COURTS |
Chapter 11. JUVENILE CODE |
Article 9. ACCESS TO HEARINGS AND RECORDS |
Section 15-11-710. (Effective January 1, 2014) Exchange of information
- (a) As used in this Code section, the term "governmental entity" shall mean the court, superior court, DJJ, DBHDD, DFACS, county departments of family and children services, or public schools, as such term is defined in Code Section 16-11-35.
(b) Governmental entities and state, county, municipal, or consolidated government departments, boards, or agencies shall exchange with each other all information not held as confidential pursuant to federal law and relating to a child which may aid a governmental entity in the assessment, treatment, intervention, or rehabilitation of a child, notwithstanding Code Section 15-1-15, 15-11-40, 15-11-105, 15-11-170, 15-11-264, 15-11-541, 15-11-542, 15-11-603, 15-11-708, 15-11-709, 15-11-744, 20-2-751.2, 20-14-40, 24-12-10, 24-12-11, 24-12-20, 26-4-5, 26-4-80, 26-5-17, 31-5-5, 31-33-6, 37-1-53, 37-2-9.1, 42-5-36, 42-8-40, 42-8-106, 49-5-40, 49-5-41, 49-5-41.1, 49-5-44, 49-5-45, 49-5-183, 49-5-184, 49-5-185, or 49-5-186, in order to serve the best interests of such child. Information which is shared pursuant to this subsection shall not be utilized to assist in the prosecution of a child in juvenile, superior, or state court or utilized to the detriment of such child.
(c) Information released pursuant to this Code section shall not change or rescind the confidential nature of such information and such information shall not be subject to public disclosure or inspection unless otherwise provided by law.
Code 1981, § 15-11-710, enacted by Ga. L. 2013, p. 294, § 1-1/HB 242.