Section 15-11-64.1. (Effective until January 1, 2014) Representation by district attorney.
  •    In any delinquency proceeding in which a petition has been filed, the district attorney or a member of the district attorney's staff shall conduct the proceedings on behalf of the state if requested to do so by the juvenile court if the state is not otherwise represented by a solicitor of the juvenile court. Notwithstanding any other provisions of law to the contrary, in any delinquency proceedings conducted by the district attorney or a member of the district attorney's staff, the district attorney or staff member shall be entitled to complete access to all court files, probation files, hearing transcripts, delinquency reports, and any other juvenile court records which may be of assistance to the district attorney or staff member in the conduct of such delinquency proceedings. It shall be the duty of the clerk and probation officers of the juvenile court to assist the district attorney or staff member in obtaining any such files, transcripts, reports, or records, or copies thereof, as may be requested by the district attorney or staff member. In any such case, the petition shall be dismissed by the court upon the motion of the district attorney setting forth that there is not sufficient evidence to warrant the further conduct of the proceeding.
Code 1981, § 15-11-64.1, enacted by Ga. L. 2002, p. 1162, § 10.