Section 15-11-49.1. (Effective until January 1, 2014) When order for immediate custody authorized
  •    If it appears from a filed affidavit or from sworn testimony before the court that the conduct, condition, or surroundings of the child are endangering the child's health or welfare or those of others or that the child may abscond or be removed from the jurisdiction of the court or will not be brought before the court, notwithstanding the service of the summons, the court may endorse upon the summons an order that a law enforcement officer shall serve the summons and take the child into immediate custody and bring the child forthwith before the court.
Ga. L. 1915, p. 35, §§ 4, 5; Code 1933, §§ 24-2404, 24-2405; Ga. L. 1950, p. 367, § 13; Ga. L. 1951, p. 291, § 14; Ga. L. 1968, p. 1013, § 6; Code 1933, § 24A-1701, enacted by Ga. L. 1971, p. 709, § 1; Ga. L. 1974, p. 1126, § 4; Code 1981, § 15-11-26; Ga. L. 1996, p. 868, § 4; Code 1981, § 15-11-49.1, as redesignated by Ga. L. 2000, p. 20, § 1.