GEORGIA CODE (Last Updated: August 20, 2013) |
Title 15. COURTS |
Chapter 11. JUVENILE CODE |
Article 6. DELINQUENCY |
Part 1. GENERAL PROVISIONS |
Section 15-11-470. (Effective January 1, 2014) Purpose of article
- The purpose of this article is:
(1) Consistent with the protection of the public interest, to hold a child committing delinquent acts accountable for his or her actions, taking into account such child's age, education, mental and physical condition, background, and all other relevant factors, but to mitigate the adult consequences of criminal behavior;
(2) To accord due process of law to each child who is accused of having committed a delinquent act;
(3) To provide for a child committing delinquent acts with supervision, care, and rehabilitation which ensure balanced attention to the protection of the community, the imposition of accountability, and the development of competencies to enable such child to become a responsible and productive member of the community;
(4) To promote a continuum of services for a child and his or her family from prevention of delinquent acts to aftercare, considering, whenever possible, prevention, diversion, and early intervention, including an emphasis on community based alternatives;
(5) To provide effective sanctions to acts of juvenile delinquency; and
(6) To strengthen families and to successfully reintegrate delinquent children into homes and communities.
Code 1981, § 15-11-470, enacted by Ga. L. 2013, p. 294, § 1-1/HB 242.