GEORGIA CODE (Last Updated: August 20, 2013) |
Title 15. COURTS |
Chapter 11. JUVENILE CODE |
Article 4. TERMINATION OF PARENTAL RIGHTS |
Part 5. GROUNDS FOR TERMINATION OF PARENTAL RIGHTS |
Section 15-11-310. (Effective January 1, 2014) Grounds for determining termination of parental rights
- (a) In considering the termination of parental rights, the court shall first determine whether one of the following statutory grounds for termination of parental rights has been met:
(1) The parent has given written consent to termination which has been acknowledged by the court or has voluntarily surrendered his or her child for adoption;
(2) The parent has subjected his or her child to aggravated circumstances;
(3) The parent has wantonly and willfully failed to comply for a period of 12 months or longer with a decree to support his or her child that has been entered by a court of competent jurisdiction of this or any other state;
(4) A child is abandoned by his or her parent; or
(5) A child is a dependent child due to lack of proper parental care or control by his or her parent, reasonable efforts to remedy the circumstances have been unsuccessful or were not required, such cause of dependency is likely to continue or will not likely be remedied, and the continued dependency will cause or is likely to cause serious physical, mental, emotional, or moral harm to such child.
(b) If any of the statutory grounds for termination has been met, the court shall then consider whether termination is in a child's best interests after considering the following factors:
(1) Such child's sense of attachments, including his or her sense of security and familiarity, and the continuity of affection for such child;
(2) Such child's wishes and long-term goals;
(3) Such child's need for permanence, including his or her need for stability and continuity of relationships with a parent, siblings, and other relatives; and
(4) Any other factors, including the factors set forth in Code Section 15-11-26, considered by the court to be relevant and proper to its determination.
(c) If the court determines that a parent has subjected his or her child to aggravated circumstances because such parent has committed the murder of the other parent of such child, the court shall presume that termination of parental rights is in the best interests of the child.
Code 1981, § 15-11-310, enacted by Ga. L. 2013, p. 294, § 1-1/HB 242.