Section 15-11-260. (Effective January 1, 2014) Purpose of article
  •    (a) The purpose of this article is:
       (1) To protect a child who has been adjudicated as a dependent child from his or her parent who is unwilling or unable to provide safety and care adequate to meet such child's physical, emotional, and mental health needs by providing a judicial process for the termination of all parental rights and responsibilities;
       (2) To eliminate the need for a child who has been adjudicated as a dependent child to wait unreasonable periods of time for his or her parent to correct the conditions which prevent his or her return to the family;
       (3) To ensure that the continuing needs of a child who has been alleged or adjudged to be a dependent child for proper physical, mental, and emotional growth and development are the decisive considerations in all proceedings;
       (4) To ensure that the constitutional rights of all parties are recognized and enforced in all proceedings conducted pursuant to this article while ensuring that the fundamental needs of a child are not subjugated to the interests of others; and
       (5) To encourage stability in the life of a child who has been adjudicated as a dependent child and has been removed from his or her home by ensuring that all proceedings are conducted expeditiously to avoid delays in resolving the status of the parent and in achieving permanency for such child.
    (b) Nothing in this article shall be construed as affecting the rights of a parent who is not the subject of the proceedings.
Code 1981, § 15-11-260, enacted by Ga. L. 2013, p. 294, § 1-1/HB 242.