Section 15-11-241. (Effective January 1, 2014) Petition for permanent guardian
  •    The petition for the appointment of a permanent guardian pursuant to this part shall set forth:
       (1) The facts upon which the court's jurisdiction is based;
       (2) The name and date of birth of the child adjudicated as a dependent child;
       (3) The name, address, and county of domicile of the petitioner and the petitioner's relationship to such child, if any, and, if different from the petitioner, the name, address, and county of domicile of the individual nominated by the petitioner to serve as guardian and that individual's relationship to such child, if any;
       (4) A statement that:
          (A) Reasonable efforts to reunify such child with his or her parents would be detrimental to such child;
          (B) Termination of parental rights and adoption is not in the best interests of such child;
          (C) The proposed guardian can provide a safe and permanent home for such child;
          (D) The appointment of a permanent guardian for such child is in the best interests of such child and that the individual chosen as such child's guardian is the individual most appropriate to be such child's permanent guardian taking into consideration the best interests of the child; and
          (E) If such child is 14 years of age or older, that the appointment of a permanent guardian for such child is in the best interests of the child and that the individual chosen by such child as the child's permanent guardian is the most appropriate individual to be such child's permanent guardian taking into consideration the best interests of the child;
       (5) Whether such child was born out of wedlock and, if so, the name and address of the biological father, if known;
       (6) Whether, to the petitioner's knowledge, there exists any notarized or witnessed document made by a parent of such child that deals with the guardianship of such child and the name and address of any designee named in the document;
       (7) In addition to the petitioner and the nominated guardian and, if the parent of such child has not consented to the permanent guardianship, the names and addresses of the following relatives of such child whose parents' whereabouts are known:
          (A) The adult siblings of such child; provided, however, that not more than three adult siblings need to be listed;
          (B) If there is no adult sibling of such child, the grandparents of such child; provided, however, that not more than three grandparents need to be listed; or
          (C) If there is no grandparent of such child, any three of the nearest adult relatives of such child determined according to Code Section 53-2-1;
       (8) Whether a temporary guardian has been appointed for such child or a petition for the appointment of a temporary guardian has been filed or is being filed; and
       (9) The reason for any omission in the petition for appointment of a permanent guardian for such child in the event full particulars are lacking.
Code 1981, § 15-11-241, enacted by Ga. L. 2013, p. 294, § 1-1/HB 242.