Section 15-11-240. (Effective January 1, 2014) Appointment of permanent guardian; jurisdiction; findings
  •    (a) In addition to the jurisdiction to appoint guardians pursuant to Code Section 15-11-13, the juvenile court shall be vested with jurisdiction to appoint a permanent guardian for a child adjudicated as a dependent child in accordance with this article. Prior to the entry of such an order, the court shall:
       (1) Find that reasonable efforts to reunify such child with his or her parents would be detrimental to such child or find that the living parents of such child have consented to the permanent guardianship;
       (2) Find that termination of parental rights and adoption is not in the best interests of such child;
       (3) Find that the proposed permanent guardian can provide a safe and permanent home for such child;
       (4) Find that the appointment of a permanent guardian for such child is in the best interests of such child and that the individual chosen as such child's permanent guardian is the individual most appropriate to be such child's permanent guardian taking into consideration the best interests of the child; and
       (5) If such child is 14 years of age or older, find that the appointment of a permanent guardian for such child is in the best interests of such child and that the individual chosen by such child as the child's permanent guardian is the individual most appropriate to be such child's permanent guardian taking into consideration the best interests of the child.
    (b) The court may enter an order of support on behalf of a child against the parents of such child in accordance with paragraph (7) of subsection (a) of Code Section 15-11-212.
Code 1981, § 15-11-240, enacted by Ga. L. 2013, p. 294, § 1-1/HB 242.