Section 15-11-231. (Effective January 1, 2014) Permanency planning report
  •    At least five days prior to the permanency plan hearing, DFCS shall submit for the court's consideration a report recommending a permanency plan for a child adjudicated as a dependent child. The report shall include documentation of the steps to be taken by DFCS to finalize the permanent placement for such child and shall include, but not be limited to:
       (1) The name, address, and telephone number of such child's parent, guardian, or legal custodian;
       (2) The date on which such child was removed from his or her home and the date on which such child was placed in foster care;
       (3) The location and type of home or facility in which such child is currently held or placed and the location and type of home or facility in which such child will be placed;
       (4) The basis for the decision to hold such child in protective custody or to place such child outside of his or her home;
       (5) A statement as to the availability of a safe and appropriate placement with a fit and willing relative of such child or other persons who have demonstrated an ongoing commitment to a child or a statement as to why placement with the relative or other person is not safe or appropriate;
       (6) If as a result of the placement such child has been or will be transferred from the school in which such child is or most recently was enrolled, documentation that a placement that would maintain such child in that school is unavailable, inappropriate, or that such child's transfer to another school would be in such child's best interests;
       (7) A plan for ensuring the safety and appropriateness of the placement and a description of the services provided to meet the needs of such child and his or her family, including a discussion of services that have been investigated and considered and are not available or likely to become available within a reasonable time to meet the needs of such child or, if available, why such services are not safe or appropriate;
       (8) The goal of the permanency plan which shall include:
          (A) Whether and, if applicable, when such child shall be returned to his or her parent;
          (B) Whether and, if applicable, when such child shall be referred for termination of parental rights and adoption;
          (C) Whether and, if applicable, when such child shall be placed with a permanent guardian; or
          (D) In the case in which DFCS has documented a compelling reason that none of the foregoing options would be in the best interests of the child, whether, and if applicable, when such child shall be placed in another planned permanent living arrangement;
       (9) If a child adjudicated as a dependent child is 14 years of age or older, a description of the programs and services that are or will be provided to assist such child in preparing for the transition from foster care to independent living. The description shall include all of the following:
          (A) The anticipated age at which such child will be discharged from foster care;
          (B) The anticipated amount of time available in which to prepare such child for the transition from foster care to independent living;
          (C) The anticipated location and living situation of such child on discharge from foster care;
          (D) A description of the assessment processes, tools, and methods that have been or will be used to determine the programs and services that are or will be provided to assist such child in preparing for the transition from foster care to independent living; and
          (E) The rationale for each program or service that is or will be provided to assist such child in preparing for the transition from foster care to independent living, the time frames for delivering such programs or services, and the intended outcome of such programs or services; and
       (10) When the recommended permanency plan is referral for termination of parental rights and adoption or placement in another home, a description of specific recruitment efforts such as the use of state, regional, and national adoption exchanges, including electronic exchange systems, to facilitate orderly and timely in-state and interstate placements.
Code 1981, § 15-11-231, enacted by Ga. L. 2013, p. 294, § 1-1/HB 242.