Section 15-11-212. (Effective January 1, 2014) Disposition of dependent child
  •    (a) The court may make any of the following orders of disposition or a combination of those best suited to the protection and physical, emotional, mental, and moral welfare of a child adjudicated as a dependent child:
* * *
    (b) The transfer of temporary legal custody may be subject to conditions and limitations the court may prescribe. Such conditions and limitations shall include a provision that the court shall approve or direct the return of the physical custody of a child adjudicated as a dependent child to his or her parent, guardian, or legal custodian either upon the occurrence of specified circumstances or at the direction of the court. The return of physical custody of a child adjudicated as a dependent child to his or her parent, guardian, or legal custodian may be made subject to conditions and limitations the court may prescribe, including, but not limited to, supervision for the protection of such child.
    (c) A child adjudicated as a dependent child shall not be committed to or confined in an institution or other facility designed or operated for the benefit of delinquent children unless such child is also adjudicated to be a delinquent child and such child's detention is warranted under the requirements of Article 6 of this chapter.
    (d) After transferring temporary legal custody of a child adjudicated as a dependent child to DFCS, the court may at any time conduct sua sponte a judicial review of the current placement plan being provided to such child. After its review, the court may order DFCS to comply with the current placement plan, order DFCS to devise a new placement plan, or make any other order relative to placement or custody outside DFCS as the court finds to be in the best interests of such child. Placement or a change of custody by the court outside DFCS shall relieve DFCS of further responsibility for such child except for any provision of services ordered by the court to ensure the continuation of reunification services to such child's family when appropriate.
    (e) A court shall not be required to make an order of disposition regarding a child who is discharged from a facility in which such child was hospitalized or habilitated pursuant to Chapter 3, 4, or 7 of Title 37 unless such child is to be discharged into the physical custody of any person who had such custody when the court made its most recent adjudication that the child was a dependent child.
    (f) If a child is adjudicated as a dependent child and the dependency is found to have been the result of substance abuse by his or her parent, guardian, or legal custodian and the court orders transfer of temporary legal custody of such child, the court shall be authorized to further order that legal custody of such child may not be transferred back to his or her parent, guardian, or legal custodian unless such parent, guardian, or legal custodian undergoes substance abuse treatment and random substance abuse screenings and those screenings remain negative for a period of no less than six consecutive months.
    (g) If the court finds that DFCS preventive or reunification efforts have not been reasonable but that further efforts could not permit a child adjudicated as a dependent child to safely remain at home, the court may nevertheless authorize or continue the removal of such child.
    (h) When the case plan requires a concurrent permanency plan, the court shall review the reasonable efforts of DFCS to recruit, identify, and make a placement in a home in which a relative of a child adjudicated as a dependent child, foster parent, or other persons who have demonstrated an ongoing commitment to the child has agreed to provide a legally permanent home for such child in the event reunification efforts are not successful.
Code 1981, § 15-11-212, enacted by Ga. L. 2013, p. 294, § 1-1/HB 242.