Section 15-11-212. (Effective January 1, 2014) Disposition of dependent child
  •    (a) The court may make any of the following orders of disposition or a combination of those best suited to the protection and physical, emotional, mental, and moral welfare of a child adjudicated as a dependent child:
       (1) Permit such child to remain with his or her parent, guardian, or legal custodian subject to conditions and limitations as the court prescribes, including supervision as directed by the court for the protection of such child;
       (2) Grant or transfer temporary legal custody to any of these persons or entities:
          (A) Any individual, including a biological parent, who, after study by the probation officer or other person or agency designated by the court, is found by the court to be qualified to receive and care for such child;
          (B) An agency or other private organization licensed or otherwise authorized by law to receive and provide care for such child;
          (C) Any public agency authorized by law to receive and provide care for such child; provided, however, that for the purpose of this Code section, the term "public agency" shall not include DJJ; or
          (D) An individual in another state with or without supervision by an appropriate officer pursuant to the requirements of Code Section 39-4-4, the Interstate Compact on the Placement of Children;
       (3) Transfer jurisdiction over such child in accordance with the requirements of Code Section 39-4-4, the Interstate Compact on the Placement of Children;
       (4) Order such child and his or her parent, guardian, or legal custodian to participate in counseling or in counsel and advice as determined by the court. Such counseling and counsel and advice may be provided by the court, court personnel, probation officers, professional counselors or social workers, psychologists, physicians, physician assistants, qualified volunteers, or appropriate public, private, or volunteer agencies as directed by the court and shall be designed to assist in deterring future conditions of dependency or other conduct or conditions which would be harmful to a child or society;
       (5) Order the parent, guardian, or legal custodian of such child to participate in a court approved educational or counseling program designed to contribute to the ability of such parent, guardian, or legal custodian to provide proper parental care and supervision of such child, including, but not limited to, parenting classes;
       (6) Order DFCS to implement and such child's parent, guardian, or legal custodian to cooperate with any plan approved by the court; or
* * *