Section 15-11-212. (Effective January 1, 2014) Disposition of dependent child
  •    (a) The court may make any of the following orders of disposition or a combination of those best suited to the protection and physical, emotional, mental, and moral welfare of a child adjudicated as a dependent child:
       (1) Permit such child to remain with his or her parent, guardian, or legal custodian subject to conditions and limitations as the court prescribes, including supervision as directed by the court for the protection of such child;
       (2) Grant or transfer temporary legal custody to any of these persons or entities:
          (A) Any individual, including a biological parent, who, after study by the probation officer or other person or agency designated by the court, is found by the court to be qualified to receive and care for such child;
          (B) An agency or other private organization licensed or otherwise authorized by law to receive and provide care for such child;
          (C) Any public agency authorized by law to receive and provide care for such child; provided, however, that for the purpose of this Code section, the term "public agency" shall not include DJJ; or
          (D) An individual in another state with or without supervision by an appropriate officer pursuant to the requirements of Code Section 39-4-4, the Interstate Compact on the Placement of Children;
       (3) Transfer jurisdiction over such child in accordance with the requirements of Code Section 39-4-4, the Interstate Compact on the Placement of Children;
       (4) Order such child and his or her parent, guardian, or legal custodian to participate in counseling or in counsel and advice as determined by the court. Such counseling and counsel and advice may be provided by the court, court personnel, probation officers, professional counselors or social workers, psychologists, physicians, physician assistants, qualified volunteers, or appropriate public, private, or volunteer agencies as directed by the court and shall be designed to assist in deterring future conditions of dependency or other conduct or conditions which would be harmful to a child or society;
* * *
or legal custodian may be made subject to conditions and limitations the court may prescribe, including, but not limited to, supervision for the protection of such child.
    (c) A child adjudicated as a dependent child shall not be committed to or confined in an institution or other facility designed or operated for the benefit of delinquent children unless such child is also adjudicated to be a delinquent child and such child's detention is warranted under the requirements of Article 6 of this chapter.
    (d) After transferring temporary legal custody of a child adjudicated as a dependent child to DFCS, the court may at any time conduct sua sponte a judicial review of the current placement plan being provided to such child. After its review, the court may order DFCS to comply with the current placement plan, order DFCS to devise a new placement plan, or make any other order relative to placement or custody outside DFCS as the court finds to be in the best interests of such child. Placement or a change of custody by the court outside DFCS shall relieve DFCS of further responsibility for such child except for any provision of services ordered by the court to ensure the continuation of reunification services to such child's family when appropriate.
    (e) A court shall not be required to make an order of disposition regarding a child who is discharged from a facility in which such child was hospitalized or habilitated pursuant to Chapter 3, 4, or 7 of Title 37 unless such child is to be discharged into the physical custody of any person who had such custody when the court made its most recent adjudication that the child was a dependent child.
* * *