Section 15-11-133. (Effective January 1, 2014) Removal of child from the home; protective custody
  •    (a) A child may be removed from his or her home, without the consent of his or her parents, guardian, or legal custodian:
       (1) Pursuant to an order of the court under this article; or
       (2) By a law enforcement officer or duly authorized officer of the court if a child is in imminent danger of abuse or neglect if he or she remains in the home.
    (b) Upon removing a child from his or her home, a law enforcement officer or duly authorized officer of the court shall:
       (1) Immediately deliver such child to a medical facility if such child is believed to suffer from a serious physical condition or illness which requires prompt treatment, and, upon delivery, shall promptly contact DFCS;
       (2) Bring such child immediately before the juvenile court or promptly contact a juvenile court intake officer; and
       (3) Promptly give notice to the court and such child's parents, guardian, or legal custodian that such child is in protective custody, together with a statement of the reasons for taking such child into protective custody.
    (c) The removal of a child from his or her home by a law enforcement officer shall not be deemed an arrest.
    (d) A law enforcement officer removing a child from his or her home has all the privileges and immunities of a law enforcement officer making an arrest.
    (e) A law enforcement officer shall promptly contact a juvenile court intake officer for issuance of a court order once such officer has taken a child into protective custody and delivered such child to a medical facility.
    (f) A juvenile court intake officer shall immediately determine if a child should be released, remain in protective custody, or be brought before the court upon being contacted by a law enforcement officer, duly authorized officer of the court, or DFCS that a child has been taken into protective custody.
Code 1981, § 15-11-133, enacted by Ga. L. 2013, p. 294, § 1-1/HB 242.