Section 15-10-20. Number; selection; term; filling vacancies; chief magistrate; bonds; certain judges removed by federal court order to become special judges
  •    (a) Each magistrate court shall have a chief magistrate and may have one or more other magistrates. Such magistrates shall be the judges of the magistrate court and shall be known as magistrates of the county. Unless otherwise provided by local law, the number of magistrates in each county shall be fixed from time to time by majority vote of the judges of the superior court of the county, but no magistrate shall be removed from office during a term of office except for cause as provided by Code Sections 15-10-24 and 15-10-25. The number of magistrates authorized for the county shall be one magistrate until increased by the judges of superior court or by local law; but this subsection shall not operate to remove a magistrate from office during his term of office.
    (b) The term of office of any magistrate taking office prior to January 1, 1985, shall expire on December 31, 1984, except that this subsection shall not operate to shorten any term of office in violation of Article VI, Section X, Paragraph II of the Constitution. The term of office of any magistrate taking office on or after January 1, 1985, shall be for four years beginning on the first day of an odd-numbered year, except that in selecting magistrates to fill newly created positions or if otherwise necessary, a magistrate may be selected for a term of less than four years to expire on the last day of an even-numbered year.
    (c) (1) Unless otherwise provided by local law, all magistrates, other than the officers becoming magistrates pursuant to Code Section 15-10-120, who are selected to take office prior to January 1, 1985, shall be selected as provided in this subsection. The judges of the superior court of the county shall by majority vote appoint as chief magistrate either an officer becoming a magistrate pursuant to Code Section 15-10-120 or some other person meeting the qualifications specified in subsection (a) of Code Section 15-10-22. Any other magistrates, other than the officers becoming magistrates pursuant to Code Section 15-10-120, shall be appointed by the chief magistrate with the consent of the judges of superior court.
       (2) (A) If the chief magistrate so selected is an officer becoming a magistrate pursuant to Code Section 15-10-120, then his term as chief magistrate will be as provided by this paragraph.
          (B) If the term which he was serving on June 30, 1983, will expire on the last day of 1984 or 1986, then his term as chief magistrate will likewise expire on the last day of 1984 or 1986.
* * *
    (g) The General Assembly may at any time provide by local law that the probate judge shall serve as chief magistrate or magistrate and provide for compensation of the probate judge in his or her capacity as chief magistrate or magistrate; and in such a case the chief magistrate or magistrate shall not be separately elected but shall be the probate judge.
    (h) Each magistrate taking office after July 1, 1985, shall before entering on the performance of his duties execute bond in the amount of $25,000.00 for the faithful performance of his duties. Each magistrate in office on July 1, 1985, shall execute such a bond not later than September 1, 1985. The amount of bond required of the magistrate or magistrates of any county may be increased by local law. Such bonds shall be subject to all provisions of Chapter 4 of Title 45 in the same manner as bonds of other county officials. The premiums due on such bonds shall be paid by the fiscal authority of the county out of county funds.
    (i) (1) Any person who is holding office on January 1, 1994, as a judge of the superior courts of this state, whether within the term for which elected or appointed or otherwise, and who subsequent to such date and prior to December 31, 1996, is effectively removed from such office by federal court order shall upon such removal become a special judge of the magistrate court as provided for in this subsection. As used in this subsection, the term "federal court order" shall mean only an order of a federal court which is entered in a civil action challenging under federal law or federal constitutional provisions (or both) the validity of the manner of selection of superior court judges in this state. A person shall be considered as effectively removed from office by such an order if the order by its terms prohibits such person's continued service as a judge of the superior courts without by the terms of the order allowing such person a meaningful opportunity to seek an appointment or election as a judge of the superior courts which would take effect within 30 days following such removal. Nothing in this subsection shall apply with respect to any removal from office resulting from criminal conduct or other malfeasance on the part of the person removed from office.
       (2) Any person becoming a special judge of the magistrate court pursuant to this subsection shall become a special judge of the magistrate court of the county in which such person resides. Any such special judge of the magistrate court shall serve for a term of office expiring December 31, 1996. The Governor shall issue to each such special judge of the magistrate court a commission stating the date of commencement and expiration of such term of office.
       (3) Any special judge of the magistrate court serving pursuant to this subsection shall have all the same powers and duties as any other judge of such magistrate court.
* * *