Section 15-10-20. Number; selection; term; filling vacancies; chief magistrate; bonds; certain judges removed by federal court order to become special judges
  •    (a) Each magistrate court shall have a chief magistrate and may have one or more other magistrates. Such magistrates shall be the judges of the magistrate court and shall be known as magistrates of the county. Unless otherwise provided by local law, the number of magistrates in each county shall be fixed from time to time by majority vote of the judges of the superior court of the county, but no magistrate shall be removed from office during a term of office except for cause as provided by Code Sections 15-10-24 and 15-10-25. The number of magistrates authorized for the county shall be one magistrate until increased by the judges of superior court or by local law; but this subsection shall not operate to remove a magistrate from office during his term of office.
    (b) The term of office of any magistrate taking office prior to January 1, 1985, shall expire on December 31, 1984, except that this subsection shall not operate to shorten any term of office in violation of Article VI, Section X, Paragraph II of the Constitution. The term of office of any magistrate taking office on or after January 1, 1985, shall be for four years beginning on the first day of an odd-numbered year, except that in selecting magistrates to fill newly created positions or if otherwise necessary, a magistrate may be selected for a term of less than four years to expire on the last day of an even-numbered year.
    (c) (1) Unless otherwise provided by local law, all magistrates, other than the officers becoming magistrates pursuant to Code Section 15-10-120, who are selected to take office prior to January 1, 1985, shall be selected as provided in this subsection. The judges of the superior court of the county shall by majority vote appoint as chief magistrate either an officer becoming a magistrate pursuant to Code Section 15-10-120 or some other person meeting the qualifications specified in subsection (a) of Code Section 15-10-22. Any other magistrates, other than the officers becoming magistrates pursuant to Code Section 15-10-120, shall be appointed by the chief magistrate with the consent of the judges of superior court.
       (2) (A) If the chief magistrate so selected is an officer becoming a magistrate pursuant to Code Section 15-10-120, then his term as chief magistrate will be as provided by this paragraph.
          (B) If the term which he was serving on June 30, 1983, will expire on the last day of 1984 or 1986, then his term as chief magistrate will likewise expire on the last day of 1984 or 1986.
          (C) If the term which he was serving on June 30, 1983, will expire other than on the last day of 1984 or 1986, then his term as chief magistrate shall expire on December 31, 1984, even though he is granted a longer term as magistrate by Article VI, Section X, Paragraph II of the Constitution; but his term as magistrate shall not be shortened in violation of said Paragraph of the Constitution. In any case covered by this subparagraph, the person whose term as chief magistrate expires December 31, 1984, but who is granted by the Constitution a longer term as magistrate shall be eligible to succeed himself for a four-year term as chief magistrate beginning January 1, 1985, if he resigns his current term as magistrate prior to beginning such four-year term as chief magistrate.
    (d) Unless otherwise provided by local law, all magistrates taking office on or after January 1, 1985, shall be selected as provided in this subsection. The chief magistrate shall be elected by the voters of the county at the general election next preceding the expiration of the term of the incumbent chief magistrate, in a partisan election in the same manner as county officers are elected, for a term beginning on the first day of January following his election. His successors shall likewise be elected quadrennially thereafter for terms beginning on the first day of January following their election. Magistrates other than the chief magistrate shall be appointed by the chief magistrate with the consent of the judges of superior court. The term of a magistrate so appointed shall run concurrently with the term of the chief magistrate by whom he was appointed.
    (e) Unless otherwise provided by local law, a vacancy in the office of chief magistrate shall be filled by an appointment by majority vote of the judges of superior court for the remainder of the unexpired term; and a vacancy in the office of any other magistrate shall be filled by an appointment by the chief magistrate with the consent of the judges of superior court for the remainder of the unexpired term. If, however, a vacancy occurs which does not reduce the number of magistrates for the county below the number of magistrates authorized for the county, then such vacancy shall not be filled.
    (f) The General Assembly may by local law provide for the number of magistrates of a county, provide for a different method of selecting magistrates than that specified in subsections (c) and (d) of this Code section, and provide for a different method of filling vacancies than that specified in subsection (e) of this Code section.
    (g) The General Assembly may at any time provide by local law that the probate judge shall serve as chief magistrate or magistrate and provide for compensation of the probate judge in his or her capacity as chief magistrate or magistrate; and in such a case the chief magistrate or magistrate shall not be separately elected but shall be the probate judge.
* * *