GEORGIA CODE (Last Updated: August 20, 2013) |
Title 14. CORPORATIONS, PARTNERSHIPS, AND ASSOCIATIONS |
Chapter 2. BUSINESS CORPORATIONS |
Article 5. OFFICE AND AGENT |
Part 1. REGISTERED AGENTS AND SERVICE OF PROCESS |
Section 14-2-504. Service on corporation
- (a) A corporation's registered agent is the corporation's agent for service of process, notice, or demand required or permitted by law to be served on the corporation.
(b) If a corporation has no registered agent or the agent cannot with reasonable diligence be served, the corporation may be served by registered or certified mail or statutory overnight delivery, return receipt requested, addressed to the secretary of the corporation at its principal office. Service is perfected under this subsection at the earliest of:
(1) The date the corporation receives the mail;
(2) The date shown on the return receipt, if signed on behalf of the corporation; or
(3) Five days after its deposit in the mail, as evidenced by the postmark, if mailed postage prepaid and correctly addressed.
(c) This Code section does not prescribe the only means, or necessarily the required means, of serving a corporation.
Code 1981, § 14-2-504, enacted by Ga. L. 1988, p. 1070, § 1; Ga. L. 2000, p. 1589, § 3.