Section 14-11-303. Liability to third parties
  •    (a) A person who is a member, manager, agent, or employee of a limited liability company is not liable, solely by reason of being a member, manager, agent, or employee of the limited liability company, under a judgment, decree, or order of a court, or in any other manner, for a debt, obligation, or liability of the limited liability company, including liabilities and obligations of the limited liability company to any member or assignee, whether arising in contract, tort, or otherwise, or for the acts or omissions of any other member, manager, agent, or employee of the limited liability company, whether arising in contract, tort, or otherwise. Notwithstanding the provisions of this subsection, a member, manager, or employee may be personally liable for tax liabilities arising from the operation of the limited liability company as provided in Code Section 48-2-52.
    (b) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (a) of this Code section, under a written operating agreement or under another written agreement, a member or manager may agree to be obligated personally for any or all of the debts, obligations, and liabilities of the limited liability company.
Code 1981, § 14-11-303, enacted by Ga. L. 1993, p. 123, § 1; Ga. L. 1997, p. 1380, § 5; Ga. L. 2001, p. 984, § 3; Ga. L. 2009, p. 108, § 4/HB 308.