Section 14-11-1108. Service of process; venue
  •    (a) A limited liability company's registered agent is the limited liability company's agent for service of process, notice, or demand required or permitted by law to be served on the limited liability company. If a limited liability company has no registered agent or the agent cannot with reasonable diligence be served, the limited liability company may be served by registered or certified mail or statutory overnight delivery, return receipt requested, addressed to the limited liability company at its principal office. Service is perfected under the immediately preceding sentence at the earliest of:
       (1) The date the limited liability company receives the mail;
       (2) The date shown on the return receipt, if signed on behalf of the limited liability company; or
       (3) Five days after its deposit in the mail, as evidenced by the postmark, if mailed postage prepaid and correctly addressed.
    This subsection does not prescribe the only means, or necessarily the required means, of serving a limited liability company.
    (b) Venue in proceedings against a limited liability company or foreign limited liability company shall be determined in accordance with the pertinent constitutional and statutory provisions of this state in effect on March 1, 1994, or thereafter. For purposes of determining venue, the residence of a limited liability company or foreign limited liability company shall be determined in accordance with Code Section 14-2-510 as though such limited liability company or foreign limited liability company were a corporation.
Code 1981, § 14-11-1108, enacted by Ga. L. 1993, p. 123, § 1; Ga. L. 2000, p. 1589, § 3.