Section 13-3-44. Effect of promise which is reasonably expected to induce action or forbearance by promisee or third person; requirement as to proof of reliance in cases of charitable subscriptions or marriage settlements
  •    (a) A promise which the promisor should reasonably expect to induce action or forbearance on the part of the promisee or a third person and which does induce such action or forbearance is binding if injustice can be avoided only by enforcement of the promise. The remedy granted for breach may be limited as justice requires.
    (b) A charitable subscription or a marriage settlement is binding under subsection (a) of this Code section without proof that the promise induced action or forbearance.
Code 1933, § 20-302.2, enacted by Ga. L. 1981, p. 876, § 2.