Section 13-3-41. Types of consideration
  •    Considerations are distinguished into "good" and "valuable." A good consideration is such as is founded on natural duty and affection or on a strong moral obligation. A valuable consideration is founded on money or something convertible into money or having a value in money, except marriage, which is a valuable consideration.
Orig. Code 1863, § 2705; Code 1868, § 2699; Code 1873, § 2741; Code 1882, § 2741; Civil Code 1895, § 3658; Civil Code 1910, § 4243; Code 1933, § 20-303.