Section 12-8-65. Powers and duties of director as to hazardous waste
  •    (a) The director shall have and may exercise the following powers and duties:
       (1) To exercise general supervision over the administration and enforcement of this article and all rules and regulations, orders, or permits promulgated or issued under this article;
       (2) To encourage, participate in, or conduct studies, reviews, investigations, research, and demonstrations relating to hazardous waste management practices in this state as he deems advisable and necessary;
       (3) To issue all permits contemplated by this article, stipulating in each permit the conditions or limitations under which such permit is issued, and to deny, revoke, modify, or amend such permits;
       (4) To make investigations, analyses, and inspections to determine and ensure compliance with this article, the rules and regulations promulgated under this article, and any permits or orders which the director may issue;
       (5) To enter into such contracts as may be required or necessary to effectuate this article or the rules and regulations promulgated under this article;
       (6) To prepare, develop, amend, modify, submit, and enforce any comprehensive plan or program sufficient to comply with this article or the federal act, or both, for the control, regulation, and monitoring of hazardous waste management practices in this state;
       (7) To develop and implement plans to achieve goals and objectives set by any comprehensive plan or program;
       (8) To conduct such public hearings as are required by this article or as he deems necessary for the proper administration of this article and to control and manage the conduct and procedure for such public hearings;
       (9) To advise, consult, cooperate, and contract on hazardous waste management matters with other agencies of this state, political subdivisions thereof, and other designated organizations or entities, and, with the approval of the Governor, to negotiate and enter into agreements with the governments of other states and the United States and their several agencies, subdivisions, or designated organizations or entities, provided that nothing in this article shall authorize the division to own or operate a hazardous waste storage, treatment, or disposal facility;
       (10) To collect and disseminate information and to provide for public notification in matters relating to hazardous waste management;
       (11) To issue, amend, modify, or revoke orders as may be necessary to ensure and enforce compliance with this article and all rules or regulations promulgated under this article;
       (12) To institute, in the name of the division, proceedings of mandamus, injunction, or other proper administrative, civil, or criminal proceedings to enforce this article, the rules and regulations promulgated under this article, or any orders or permits issued under this article;
       (13) To accept, receive, administer, or disburse grants from public or private sources for the purpose of the proper administration of this article or for the purpose of carrying out any of the duties, powers, or responsibilities under this article;
       (14) To grant variances in accordance with this article and the rules and regulations promulgated under this article, provided that such variances are not inconsistent with the federal act and rules or regulations promulgated thereunder;
       (15) To encourage voluntary cooperation by persons and affected groups to achieve the purposes of this article;
       (16) To assure that the State of Georgia complies with the federal act and retains maximum control thereunder and receives all desired federal grants, aid, and other benefits;
       (17) To require any person who is generating, transporting, treating, storing, or disposing of hazardous waste to notify the division in writing, within a reasonable number of days which the director shall specify, of the location and general description of such activity and identifying the hazardous waste handled, and any other information which may be deemed relevant, under such conditions as the director may prescribe;
       (18) To maintain an inventory of hazardous wastes within the state, including such information as location, identity, quantity, method of storage, rate of accumulation, disposal practices, and any other information which the director may deem necessary to administer and enforce this article;
       (19) To exclude from regulation under this article the solid waste at any particular generating facility if it is determined that such solid waste does not pose a danger to human health or the environment;
       (20) To establish hazardous waste management standards for the state, provided that they are in all cases not less stringent than those standards provided by the federal act;
       (21) To take all necessary steps to ensure that the administration of this article is consistent with and equivalent to the provisions of the federal act and any standards, rules, or regulations promulgated thereunder toward the end that the State of Georgia shall have maximum control over hazardous waste management practices in this state; and
       (22) To exercise all incidental powers necessary to carry out the purposes of this article.
    (b) The powers and duties described in subsection (a) of this Code section may be exercised and performed by the director through such duly authorized agents and employees as he deems necessary and proper.
Ga. L. 1979, p. 1127, § 6; Ga. L. 1988, p. 727, § 3; Ga. L. 1992, p. 2234, § 5; Ga. L. 1996, p. 6, § 12.