GEORGIA CODE (Last Updated: August 20, 2013) |
Title 12. CONSERVATION AND NATURAL RESOURCES |
Chapter 8. WASTE MANAGEMENT |
Article 2. SOLID WASTE MANAGEMENT |
Part 1. GENERAL PROVISIONS |
Section 12-8-22. Definitions
* * *
(33) "Solid waste" means any garbage or refuse; sludge from a waste-water treatment plant, water supply treatment plant, or air pollution control facility; and other discarded material including solid, semisolid, or contained gaseous material resulting from industrial, commercial, mining, and agricultural operations and community activities, but does not include recovered materials; solid or dissolved materials in domestic sewage; solid or dissolved materials in irrigation return flows or industrial discharges that are point sources subject to permit under 33 U.S.C. Section 1342; or source, special nuclear, or by-product material as defined by the federal Atomic Energy Act of 1954, as amended (68 Stat. 923).
(34) "Solid waste handling" means the storage, collection, transportation, treatment, utilization, processing, or disposal of solid waste or any combination of such activities.
(35) "Solid waste handling facility" means any facility the primary purpose of which is the storage, collection, transportation, treatment, utilization, processing, or disposal, or any combination thereof, of solid waste.
(36) "Solid waste thermal treatment technology" means any solid waste handling facility the purpose of which is to reduce the amount of solid waste to be disposed of through a process of combustion, with or without the process of waste to energy.
(37) "Special solid waste" means any solid waste not otherwise regulated under Part 1 of Article 3 of this chapter, known as the "Georgia Hazardous Waste Management Act," and regulations promulgated under such part originating or produced from or by a source or generator not subject to regulation under Code Section 12-8-24.
(38) "Tire" means a continuous solid or pneumatic rubber covering designed for encircling the wheel of a motor vehicle and which is neither attached to the motor vehicle nor a part of the motor vehicle as original equipment.
(38.1) "Tire carrier" means any person engaged in collecting or transporting tires, other than new tires.
(39) "Tire retailer" means any person, other than a used motor vehicle parts dealer licensed in accordance with Chapter 47 of Title 43, engaged in the business of selling new replacement tires or used tires.
(40) "Tire retreader" means any person actively engaged in the business of retreading scrap tires by scarifying the surface to remove the old surface tread and attaching a new tread to make a usable tire.
(40.1) "Used tire" means a tire which has a minimum of 2/32 inch of road tread and which is still suitable for its original purpose but is no longer new. A tire retailer shall inventory and market used tires in substantially the same fashion as a new tire and be able to provide satisfactory evidence to the division that a market for the tire exists and the tire is in fact being marketed as a used tire. A used tire shall not be considered solid waste.
(41) "Waste to energy facility" means a solid waste handling facility that provides for the extraction and utilization of energy from municipal solid waste through a process of combustion.
(42) "Yard trimmings" means leaves, brush, grass clippings, shrub and tree prunings, discarded Christmas trees, nursery and greenhouse vegetative residuals, and vegetative matter resulting from landscaping development and maintenance other than mining, agricultural, and silvicultural operations.
* * *