GEORGIA CODE (Last Updated: August 20, 2013) |
Title 12. CONSERVATION AND NATURAL RESOURCES |
Chapter 8. WASTE MANAGEMENT |
Article 2. SOLID WASTE MANAGEMENT |
Part 1. GENERAL PROVISIONS |
Section 12-8-22. Definitions
* * *
(4.1) "Commercial solid waste" means all types of solid waste generated by stores, offices, restaurants, warehouses, and other nonmanufacturing activities, excluding residential and industrial wastes.
(5) "Composting" means the controlled biological decomposition of organic matter into a stable, odor-free humus.
(5.1) "Construction or demolition waste" means waste building materials and rubble resulting from construction, remodeling, repair, or demolition operations on pavements, houses, commercial buildings, and other structures. Such waste includes but is not limited to waste containing asbestos, wood, bricks, metal, concrete, wallboard, paper, cardboard, and other nonputrescible wastes associated with construction and demolition activities which have a low potential for ground-water contamination. Inert waste landfill materials approved by the board for disposal in landfills permitted by rule and regulation are also included in this definition if disposed in a construction or demolition waste landfill.
(6) "Contaminant" means any physical, chemical, biological, or radiological substance or matter.
(7) "Director" means the director of the Environmental Protection Division of the Department of Natural Resources.
(8) "Disposal facility" means any facility or location where the final deposition of solid waste occurs and includes but is not limited to landfilling and solid waste thermal treatment technology facilities.
(9) "Division" means the Environmental Protection Division of the Department of Natural Resources.
(10) "Financial responsibility mechanism" means a mechanism designed to demonstrate that sufficient funds will be available to meet specific environmental protection needs of solid waste handling facilities. Available financial responsibility mechanisms include but are not limited to insurance, trust funds, surety bonds, letters of credit, personal bonds, certificates of deposit, financial tests, and corporate guarantees as defined in 40 C.F.R. Part 264 Subpart H -- Financial Requirements.
(11) "Generator" means any person in Georgia or in any other state who creates solid waste.
(12) "Hazardous constituent" means any substance listed as a hazardous constituent in regulations promulgated pursuant to the federal act by the administrator of the United States Environmental Protection Agency which are in force and effect on February 1, 2004, codified as Appendix VIII to 40 C.F.R. Part 261 -- Identification and Listing of Hazardous Waste.
(12.1) "Industrial solid waste" means solid waste generated by manufacturing or industrial processes or operations that is not a hazardous waste regulated under Part 1 of Article 3 of this chapter, the "Georgia Hazardous Waste Management Act." Such waste includes, but is not limited to, waste resulting from the following manufacturing processes: Electric power generation; fertilizer and agricultural chemicals; food and related products and by-products; inorganic chemicals; iron and steel products; leather and leather products; nonferrous metal and foundry products; organic chemicals; plastics and resins; pulp and paper; rubber and miscellaneous plastic products; stone, glass, clay, and concrete products; textiles; transportation equipment; and water treatment. This term does not include
* * *
(13) "Label" means a code label described in paragraphs (3) and (4) of subsection (b) of Code Section 12-8-34.
(14) "Landfill" means an area of land on which or an excavation in which solid waste is placed for permanent disposal and which is not a land application unit, surface impoundment, injection well, or compost pile.
(15) "Leachate collection system" means a system at a landfill for collection of the leachate which may percolate through the waste and into the soils surrounding the landfill.
(15.1) "Litter" has the meaning provided by Code Section 16-7-42.
(16) "Manifest" means a form or document used for identifying the quantity and composition and the origin, routing, and destination of special solid waste during its transportation from the point of generation, through any intermediate points, to the point of disposal, treatment, or storage.
(17) "Materials recovery facility" means a solid waste handling facility that provides for the extraction from solid waste of recoverable materials, materials suitable for use as a fuel or soil amendment, or any combination of such materials.
(17.1) "Multijurisdictional solid waste management plan" means a comprehensive solid waste plan adopted pursuant to Code Section 12-8-31.1 covering two or more jurisdictions.
(18) "Municipal solid waste" means any solid waste derived from households, including garbage, trash, and sanitary waste in septic tanks and means solid waste from single-family and multifamily residences, hotels and motels, bunkhouses, campgrounds, picnic grounds, and day use recreation areas. The term includes yard trimmings, construction or demolition waste, and commercial solid waste but does not include solid waste from mining, agricultural, or silvicultural operations or industrial processes or operations.
(19) "Municipal solid waste disposal facility" means any facility or location where the final deposition of any amount of municipal solid waste occurs, whether or not mixed with or including commercial or industrial solid waste, and includes, but is not limited to, municipal solid waste landfills and municipal solid waste thermal treatment technology facilities.
* * *