GEORGIA CODE (Last Updated: August 20, 2013) |
Title 12. CONSERVATION AND NATURAL RESOURCES |
Chapter 5. WATER RESOURCES |
Article 4. COASTAL WATERS, BEACHES, AND SAND DUNES |
Part 2. SHORE PROTECTION |
Section 12-5-248. Criminal violations
- (a) It shall be unlawful for any person to:
(1) Operate any motorized vehicle or other motorized machine on, over, or across sand dunes or beaches except as authorized by the permit-issuing authority, except that individual disability vehicles, emergency vehicles, and governmental vehicles utilized for beach maintenance or research may operate within sand dunes and beaches without authorization from the permit-issuing authority as long as those vehicles operate across existing cross-overs, paths, or drives; or
(2) Store or park sailboats, catamarans, or other commercial or recreational marine craft on any sand dune.
(b) All such lawful activities conducted under this part shall provide protection to nesting sea turtles and their hatchlings and habitats and to nesting shore birds and their hatchlings and habitats.
(c) Any person violating the provisions of subsection (a) of this Code section shall be guilty of a misdemeanor.
Code 1981, § 12-5-248, enacted by Ga. L. 1992, p. 1362, § 1; Ga. L. 1995, p. 1302, § 13; Ga. L. 2002, p. 521, § 1.