Section 12-5-239. Completion of permit; notice of proposed activity; requirements and restrictions regarding issuance of permit
  •    (a) The permit-issuing authority shall take action on each permit application within 90 days after the application is completed; provided, however, that this provision may be waived upon the written request of the applicant. An application is complete when it contains substantially all of the written information, documents, forms, fees, and materials required by this part. An application must be completed sufficiently in advance of the permit-issuing authority meeting at which the project will be considered to allow for public notice and evaluation by the permit-issuing authority.
    (b) After receipt of a completed application and at least 30 days prior to acting on the application, the permit-issuing authority shall notify all persons identified by the applicant as owning land adjacent to the location of the proposed project and to all persons who have filed a written request with such permit-issuing authority that their names be placed on a mailing list for receipt of such notice. Any person desiring to be placed on such mailing list must so request in writing and renew such request in December of each year. The name of any person who has not renewed such request shall be removed from the list. The landowners who have not requested to be placed on a mailing list shall be notified in writing if their addresses are known. Such notice shall be in writing and shall include a general description of the proposed project and its location. The applicant shall post such notice in a conspicuous place on the subject property at or prior to the time the permit-issuing authority issues public notice of the application. If the applicant has filed an affidavit that the names or addresses of the adjoining landowners were not ascertained after a diligent search, the permit-issuing authority shall cause a notice of the proposed activity and a brief description of the land to be affected to be published in the legal organ or a newspaper of general circulation in the county in which such land lies. Cost of such public notices shall be paid by the applicant. Whenever there appears to be sufficient public interest, the permit-issuing authority may call a public hearing.
    (c) No permit shall be issued except in accordance with the following provisions:
       (1) A permit for a structure or land alteration, including, but not limited to, private residences, motels, hotels, condominiums, and other commercial structures, in the dynamic dune field may be issued only when:
          (A) The proposed project shall occupy the landward area of the subject parcel and, if feasible, the area landward of the sand dunes;
          (B) At least a reasonable percentage, not less than one-third, of the subject parcel shall be retained in its naturally vegetated and topographical condition;
          (C) The proposed project is designed according to applicable hurricane-resistant standards;
* * *
       (3) Any recognized or accepted scientific investigations necessary to determine the proposed project's impacts on the surrounding biological and geological systems, and the historic and archeological resources;
       (4) When present, the potential effects of shoreline engineering structures (seawalls, groins, jetties, etc.), their condition, and their apparent influence on the sand-sharing system as it relates to the proposed project;
       (5) Historic, climatological, tidal data, and meteorological records of the vicinity of the project and possible potential effects of a proposed project upon erosion and accretion rates; and
       (6) New scientific information which, through recent advances, would effect a more competent decision relative to wise use and management of Georgia's sand-sharing system.
    (e) Every permit shall require that the proposed project be completed within five years after the date of issuance of the permit and shall expire five years after the date of issuance. Such time may be extended five additional years upon a showing that all due efforts and diligence toward the completion of the project have been made. If a permit holder sells, leases, rents, or otherwise conveys the land or any portion of the land for which the permit was issued, such permit shall be continued in force in favor of the new owner, lessee, tenant, or other assignee so long as there is no change in the use of the land as set forth in the original application. The permittee must notify the permit-issuing authority within 30 days after change of ownership of property.
    (f) All plans, documents, and materials contained in any application for any permit required by this part shall be made a part of the permit, if granted, and conformance to such plans, documents, and materials shall be a condition of the permit. No change or deviation from any such plans, documents, or materials shall be permitted without the prior notification and approval of the permit-issuing authority.
    (g) Compliance with all other federal, state, and local statutes, ordinances, and regulations shall also be a condition of every permit issued pursuant to this part. If, prior to completion of review of an application under this part the committee receives notice of the denial of a permit or authorization necessary for the project, review of the project shall be suspended and, if the denial becomes final, the application shall stand denied.
    (h) All permit-issuing authorities may place such conditions on any permit issued under this Code section as are necessary to carry out this part.
    (i) In passing upon the application for a permit, the permit-issuing authority shall consider the public interest which for purposes of this part shall be deemed to be the following considerations:
* * *