Section 12-5-133. Penalty; confiscation of equipment; evidence of violation of part
  •    (a) Any person who engages in or follows the business or occupation of, or advertises, holds himself or herself out, or acts, temporarily or otherwise, as a water well contractor without having first secured the required license or renewal thereof or any person who otherwise violates any provisions of this part shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction thereof, shall be fined not less than $100.00 and not more than $1,000.00. Each day during which such violation exists or continues shall constitute a separate offense. In addition to or in lieu of any fine imposed for acting without the required license, any person violating any provision of this part may have his or her drilling rigs and commercial vehicles confiscated in accordance with Code Section 12-5-137.
    (b) In order to prove a violation of this part, it shall not be necessary for a state or local enforcement official to actually observe a well being drilled by a person who does not possess a valid license as required by this part. Other evidence of a violation of this part, including, but not limited to, bills, invoices, photographs, proposals, or any form of advertising, may be sufficient for a conviction.
Ga. L. 1977, p. 1506, § 4; Ga. L. 1985, p. 1192, § 1; Ga. L. 2001, p. 315, § 8.