Section 12-4-48. Actions by director to enforce part; civil penalties; effect of Code section on cause of action by royalty owners, lienholders, or other claimants
  •    (a) Whenever the director has reason to believe that any person is violating the provisions of this part or any rule or regulation adopted pursuant to this part, the director may issue an administrative order to that person. The 
* * *
    (d) Any person who willfully or negligently violates any provision of this part, any rule or regulation adopted under this part, or any permit or final or emergency order of the director shall be subject to a civil penalty of not less than $50.00, but in any event not to exceed $10,000.00 for each act of violation. Each day of continued violation shall subject such person to a separate civil penalty. An administrative law judge appointed by the board, after a hearing shall determine whether or not any person has violated any provision of this part or any rule or regulation adopted under this part or any permit or final or emergency order of the director, and shall upon proper finding issue an order imposing such civil penalties as provided in this Code section. Any person so penalized under this Code section is entitled to judicial review. In this connection, all hearings and proceedings for judicial review under this Code section shall be in accordance with Chapter 13 of Title 50, the "Georgia Administrative Procedure Act." All civil penalties recovered by the director as provided by this chapter shall be paid into the state treasury to the credit of the general fund.
    (e) (1) In addition to any other enforcement remedy available to the director under this part, all illegal minerals and illegal products are declared to be contraband and forfeited to the state and shall be confiscated and seized by any peace officer who shall forthwith deliver it to the director or his duly authorized agent within ten days of the seizure.
       (2) The district attorney whose circuit includes the county in which the seizure is made, within 30 days after the seizure of any illegal minerals or illegal products, shall institute proceedings by petition in the superior court of any county where the seizure was made against the property so seized and against any and all persons known to have an interest in or right affected by the seizure or sale of such property. A copy of such petition shall be served upon the owner or lessee of such property, if known, and upon the person or persons having custody or possession of such property at the time of the confiscation or seizure. If the owner or lessee or person or persons having custody or possession of such property at the time of seizure is unknown, notice of such proceedings shall be published once a week for two consecutive weeks in the newspaper in which sheriff's advertisements of the county are published. Such publication shall be deemed notice to any and all persons having an interest in or right affected by such proceeding and any sale of the property resulting therefrom. If no defense or intervention shall be filed within 30 days from the filing of the petition, judgment by default shall be entered by the court; otherwise the case shall proceed as civil cases. Should the mineral or mineral product be found to be illegal within the sense of this part, the same shall be decreed to be contraband and ordered sold under such terms as the judge in his order may direct. The judge may order the same sold in bulk, in lots, in parcels, or under such other regulations as may be deemed proper. The
* * *