GEORGIA CODE (Last Updated: August 20, 2013) |
Title 12. CONSERVATION AND NATURAL RESOURCES |
Chapter 3. PARKS, HISTORIC AREAS, MEMORIALS, AND RECREATION |
Article 7. PUBLIC AUTHORITIES |
Part 1. JEKYLL ISLAND--STATE PARK AUTHORITY |
Section 12-3-235. Powers of authority generally
- The authority shall have power:
(1) To have a seal and alter it at pleasure;
(2) To acquire, hold, and dispose of personal property for its corporate purposes;
(3) To sell, by competitive bids, and dispose of all junk, salvage, and surplus materials, together with all obsolete, unused, or surplus machinery or equipment now or in the future upon or affixed to its leasehold property; and to apply the proceeds therefrom to permanent improvements on the island;
(4) To appoint and select officers, agents, and employees, including engineering, architectural, and construction experts and attorneys, and to fix their compensation;
(5) To make contracts, and to execute all instruments necessary or convenient, including contracts for construction of projects or contracts with respect to the leasing or use of projects which it causes to be subdivided, erected, or acquired;
(6) To plan, survey, subdivide, improve, administer, construct, erect, acquire, own, repair, remodel, maintain, add to, extend, improve, equip, operate, and manage projects as defined in Code Section 12-3-231, to be located on property owned or leased by the authority, the cost of any such project to be paid from its income, from the proceeds of revenue anticipation certificates of the authority, or from such proceeds and any grant from the United States or any agency or instrumentality thereof, or from the State of Georgia; provided, however, that the authority shall not undertake any such activity having a projected cost of over $1 million unless it has first evaluated the feasibility of involving private persons or entities in the development, construction, operation, and management of the authority's existing projects and such proposed activities and has filed a copy of such evaluation with the Office of Planning and Budget and with the Recreational Authorities Overview Committee;
(7) To accept loans and grants, either or both, of money or materials or property of any kind from the United States or any agency or instrumentality thereof, including the Department of Housing and Urban Development, upon such terms and conditions as the United States or such agency or instrumentality, including the Department of Housing and Urban Development, may impose;
(8) To borrow money for any of its corporate purposes, to issue negotiable revenue anticipation certificates from earnings of such projects, and to provide for the payment of the same and for the rights of the holders thereof;
(9) To exercise any power usually possessed by private corporations performing similar functions, which power is not in conflict with the Constitution and laws of this state;
(10) To act as agent for the United States or any agency, department, corporation, or instrumentality thereof, in any manner coming within the purposes or powers of the authority;
* * *