Section 12-3-194. Powers of association generally
  •    The association shall have, in addition to any other powers conferred in this part, the following powers:
       (1) To have a seal and alter it at its pleasure;
* * *
          (B) Except as contained in the master plan as it existed on January 1, 1995, no development shall occur within the bounds of the natural district. The venues for the 1996 Summer Olympic Games for archery and for the velodrome shall be removed at the completion of the Olympic Games and the grounds returned to an undeveloped state. After the removal of such construction, only construction contained in the master plan as it existed on January 1, 1995, may take place in the natural district except as the master plan may be amended in accordance with Code Section 12-3-194.2;
       (7) To borrow money for any of its corporate purposes and to issue bonds and other evidence of indebtedness for such purposes as provided in this part;
       (8) To pledge to the payment of its bonds any property or revenues derived therefrom;
       (9) To establish rates, tolls, fees, and charges for its facilities and services, including fees or charges for access to the memorial, and to alter such rates and charges, and to collect and enforce collection of the same; provided, however, that the association shall be a nonprofit organization, and such rates, tolls, fees, and charges shall be only sufficient to produce funds necessary to construct, reconstruct, develop, improve, equip, manage, and operate the project and to pay the principal of and the interest on obligations of the association and expenses in connection therewith and to create reserves therefrom for the purpose of adding to, extending, improving, and equipping the project;
       (10) To exercise any power which may be granted or authorized to be granted to private corporations, not in conflict with the Constitution and laws of this state nor with the other provisions of this part;
       (11) To prescribe rules and regulations for the operation of the project, should the association deem such rules and regulations necessary;
       (12) To do and perform all things necessary or convenient to carry out the powers conferred upon the association;
       (13) To make reasonable regulations for the installation, construction, maintenance, repair, renewal, removal, and relocation of pipes, mains, conduits, cables, wires, poles, towers, tracts, and other equipment and appliances of any public utility in, on, along, over, or under the project or any part thereof; and
       (14) To sell, upon obtaining a license from the Department of Revenue, alcoholic beverages, as defined in Title 3, at any motel, hotel, restaurant, coliseum area, or convention center of the association and at any group or meeting function closed to the general public and for which services are provided by contract with the association within or upon property or facilities owned, operated, used, or controlled by the Stone Mountain Memorial Association, but no licenses for the sale of alcoholic beverages in unbroken packages for carry-out purposes shall be issued.
Ga. L. 1958, p. 61, § 5; Ga. L. 1959, p. 333, § 1; Ga. L. 1982, p. 3, § 12; Ga. L. 1982, p. 804, § 1; Ga. L. 1983, p. 3, § 9; Ga. L. 1988, p. 218, § 1; Ga. L. 1992, p. 6, § 12; Ga. L. 1993, p. 1781, § 1; Ga. L. 1995, p. 105, § 5; Ga. L. 1996, p. 6, § 12.