GEORGIA CODE (Last Updated: August 20, 2013) |
Title 11. COMMERCIAL CODE |
Article 9. SECURED TRANSACTIONS |
Part 6. DEFAULT |
Part 1. DEFAULT AND ENFORCEMENT OF SECURITY INTEREST |
Section 11-9-609. Secured party's right to take possession after default.
- (a) Possession; rendering equipment unusable; disposition on debtor's premises. After default, a secured party:
(1) May take possession of the collateral; and
(2) Without removal, may render equipment unusable and dispose of collateral on a debtor's premises under Code Section 11-9-610.
(b) Judicial and nonjudicial process. A secured party may proceed under subsection (a) of this Code section:
(1) Pursuant to judicial process; or
(2) Without judicial process, if it proceeds without breach of the peace.
(c) Assembly of collateral. If so agreed, and in any event after default, a secured party may require the debtor to assemble the collateral and make it available to the secured party at a place to be designated by the secured party which is reasonably convenient to both parties.
Code 1981, § 11-9-609, enacted by Ga. L. 2001, p. 362, § 1.