GEORGIA CODE (Last Updated: August 20, 2013) |
Title 11. COMMERCIAL CODE |
Article 8. INVESTMENT SECURITIES |
Part 1. SHORT TITLE AND GENERAL MATTERS |
Section 11-8-115. Securities intermediary and others not liable to adverse claimant
- A securities intermediary that has transferred a financial asset pursuant to an effective entitlement order, or a broker or other agent or bailee that has dealt with a financial asset at the direction of its customer or principal, is not liable to a person having an adverse claim to the financial asset, unless the securities intermediary, or broker or other agent or bailee:
(1) Took the action after it had been served with an injunction, restraining order, or other legal process enjoining it from doing so, issued by a court of competent jurisdiction, and had a reasonable opportunity to act on the injunction, restraining order, or other legal process; or
(2) Acted in collusion with the wrongdoer in violating the rights of the adverse claimant; or
(3) In the case of a security certificate that has been stolen, acted with notice of the adverse claim.
Code 1981, § 11-8-115, enacted by Ga. L. 1998, p. 1323, § 1.