Section 11-2A-514. Waiver of lessee's objections.
  •    (1) In rejecting goods, a lessee's failure to state a particular defect that is ascertainable by reasonable inspection precludes the lessee from relying on the defect to justify rejection or to establish default:
       (a) If, stated seasonably, the lessor or the supplier could have cured it (Code Section 11-2A-513); or
       (b) Between merchants if the lessor or the supplier after rejection has made a request in writing for a full and final written statement of all defects on which the lessee proposes to rely.
    (2) A lessee's failure to reserve rights when paying rent or other consideration against documents precludes recovery of the payment for defects apparent in the documents.
Code 1981, § 11-2A-514, enacted by Ga. L. 1993, p. 633, § 1; Ga. L. 2010, p. 481, § 2-14/HB 451.