Section 11-2-326. Sale on approval and sale or return; rights of creditors.
  •    (1) Unless otherwise agreed, if delivered goods may be returned by the buyer even though they conform to the contract, the transaction is:
       (a) A "sale on approval" if the goods are delivered primarily for use; and
       (b) A "sale or return" if the goods are delivered primarily for resale.
    (2) Goods held on approval are not subject to the claims of the buyer's creditors until acceptance; goods held on sale or return are subject to such claims while in the buyer's possession.
    (3) Any "or return" term of a contract for sale is to be treated as a separate contract for sale within the statute of frauds section of this article (Code Section 11-2-201) and as contradicting the sale aspect of the contract within the provisions of this article on parol or extrinsic evidence (Code Section 11-2-202).
Code 1933, § 109A-2--326, enacted by Ga. L. 1962, p. 156, § 1; Ga. L. 1963, p. 188, § 2; Ga. L. 2001, p. 362, § 6.