Section 11-1-206. Statute of frauds for kinds of personal property not otherwise covered
  •    (1) Except in the cases described in subsection (2) of this Code section a contract for the sale of personal property is not enforceable by way of action or defense beyond $5,000.00 in amount or value of remedy unless there is some writing which indicates that a contract for sale has been made between the parties at a defined or stated price, reasonably identifies the subject matter, and is signed by the party against whom enforcement is sought or by his authorized agent.
    (2) Subsection (1) of this Code section does not apply to contracts for the sale of goods (Code Section 11-2-201) nor of securities (Code Section 11-8-113) nor to security agreements (Code Section 11-9-203).
Code 1933, § 109A-1--206, enacted by Ga. L. 1962, p. 156, § 1; Ga. L. 1998, p. 1323, § 16.